+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Drawing Autocad slow down problem POSSIBLY FIXED

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im running on a core i7 laptop the computer is top of the line but autocad slows down on it, i remember hearing something about program files and program files x86 architecture folder which is on 32 bit cpus, though i remember while using 3ds max 64 bit it crashed with the Parray particle system, but when i used the 32 bit version it worked flawlessly, im not sure if it has anything to do with it but i COPIED the Entire autocad 2011 folder from c:/programfiles to C:/ Programfiles(x86) and launched autocad from that folder and i noticed a significant speed increase; with little lag due to external components from other dwg files merged into the main dwg. it worked for me but maybe theres another reason for the all of the sudden speed increase

    just fyi
    i got my graphics card set on
    OPTIMAL QUALITY
    and in autocad 3dcofig command i got everything turned on
    number of tessalations to 6

    Before i had the current computer i had a powerful hp laptop with a core 2 duo and autocad was extremely fast and i was able to work efficiently problem free on autocad 2010
    yes i get versions as soon as they come out , ahm well yeah switching to a core i7 i expected better performance wich i didnt experience until now
    Last edited by Raudel Solis; 9th Dec 2010 at 04:35 am.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    And how did you handle support file paths?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    the other file path like c:/documents stayed where they were
    all i moved was the autocad directory located at c:/programfiles to c:/programfiles (x86)

    second day, and autocad has not slowed down after the copy procedure

  4. #4
    Full Member cggentry's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cggentry's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 PRO 64-BIT
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6500
    CPU:
    i7 700q
    RAM:
    4gb ddr3
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 2800m 1GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 32" LCD
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Morton, IL
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Can anybody else verify this?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    Tried and failed. AutoCAD 2011 ran no faster when moved from the folder for 64-bit apps to the folder for 32-bit apps.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member cggentry's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cggentry's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 PRO 64-BIT
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6500
    CPU:
    i7 700q
    RAM:
    4gb ddr3
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 2800m 1GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 32" LCD
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Morton, IL
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Agreed, I see no increase in performance...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    is there any type of report autocad can self generate, it didnt work for yall i dont know why it worked for me, autocad was probably running at 15 or less frames per second before 2 days ago.
    stuff ive done

    activated 3gb switch
    also i
    right clicked my computer entered into system properties,and on the advanced tab under choose how to allocate processor resources i switched that to background services

    yall might want to give that a try

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    I'm not aware of any type of report that AutoCAD can self-generate but you can benchmark test your system using a program written specifically for Cadalyst magazine. They use it to compare different systems. I posted a link to it recently.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member cggentry's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cggentry's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 PRO 64-BIT
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6500
    CPU:
    i7 700q
    RAM:
    4gb ddr3
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 2800m 1GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 32" LCD
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Morton, IL
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Why would you 3 Gig switch in windows 7?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Embarrassed uh just

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    cuz it had the increase performance in the description,
    is there a reason for which i shouldnt have done that?
    oh fyi autocad still working at full speed

Similar Threads

  1. Problem solved: slow loading drawings (very slow)
    By MarcoW in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2010, 08:57 am
  2. Possibly the strangest Dim Scale problem I've seen
    By MaxwellEdison in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2009, 02:14 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2008, 04:50 am
  4. This is a problem I have fixed...but
    By WTIGERS76 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2007, 01:58 pm
  5. What can possibly be happening????
    By Rockero in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 03:42 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts