+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Create polygons from closed lines.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I used to have this LISP app at work and I miss it. Does anyone have such an app? Clicking inside the closed polylines creates a polygon. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,097

    Default

    Similar to what is talked about here?

    http://www.ian-ko.com/ET_GeoWizards/...nvertPl2Pg.htm

    I know that in AutoCAD MEP one can create an AEC polygon from a polyline.

    You can do it using Visual C++ like here: http://www.ucancode.net/faq/PolyPolygon-Polygon.htm

    What program were you doing this in originally? I've seen it done in Map 3D but not in plain AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Something like that, but with command and a single clicking inside the closed lines.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,097

    Default

    You don't happen to recall the name of this lisp routine now do you?

    What program were you using at the time?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,557

    Default

    That almost sounds like the command BOUNDARY.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I was using pure Autocad 2004.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Penom II X4 965 @ 3.4GHZ
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4200 (384mb) ATI Radeon HD 5700 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 1TB SATA HD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    That almost sounds like the command BOUNDARY.
    that is what I was going to suggest.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Wightman Jones, Inc.
    Consulting Engineers & Land Surveyors



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    This creates hatch. I want to create a polygon.

  9. #9
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Penom II X4 965 @ 3.4GHZ
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4200 (384mb) ATI Radeon HD 5700 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 1TB SATA HD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yamahadrums View Post
    This creates hatch. I want to create a polygon.
    not on my system but then again I am on 2011
    http://www.screencast.com/t/tClGOZnKi
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Wightman Jones, Inc.
    Consulting Engineers & Land Surveyors



  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oh, stupid me. That's it!!! Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Create contour lines
    By Nuttieke in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2012, 04:46 am
  2. How to extend one of the lines on a closed polyline?
    By Surveyor1951 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 03:47 am
  3. How to create closed stair stringers?
    By watcher in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2010, 09:00 pm
  4. Area of overlapping closed polygons
    By jwkilgore in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2010, 05:12 pm
  5. How to create Polygons from...
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2007, 03:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts