+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Service Packs

  1. #1
    Full Member harley558's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    90

    Default Service Packs

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to tell which service pack I currently have installed. I have noticed that SP3 is out for 2010 but I am not sure if I have SP2 yet?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    I thought that service packs were cummalative meaning the latest release incorporated what was in the previous service pack(s).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I thought that service packs were cummalative meaning the latest release incorporated what was in the previous service pack(s).
    No - at least not with Inventor.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Go to Help>About Autodesk Inventor>Product Information to see what SP you have installed.

    (in any case - if you tried to install SP3 and you were on SP1 it would error out and tell you to install SP2 first)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    No - at least not with Inventor.
    OK, I see what you mean.

    "You must install Autodesk Inventor 2010 and apply Service Pack 1 & Service Pack 2, before you can install Autodesk Inventor 2010 Service Pack 3."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. service packs and hotfixes
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2009, 06:25 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2009, 06:41 pm
  3. 2009 Service Updates/packs
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 06:04 pm
  4. Where to Find AutoCAD Service Packs
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2008, 08:10 pm
  5. AutoCAD service packs?
    By hyposmurf in forum Catch All
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2003, 05:59 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts