+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 76
  1. #31
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Firligic View Post
    hehez, happy holidays
    To heck with "Happy Holidays". MERRY CHRISTMAS! HO HO HO
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #32
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hello: I am just starting the Oleson Village Drawing and I am stuck right at the beginning trying to set the LTSCALE. Can anyone tell me how to calculate this as I have been using the reference in the text on page 374 (AutoCAD 2010) and my calculations I am sure is out to lunch. I have tried the formula Acad_scale=acad_plot/acad_size. For the sheet size of 24"X36" I get a plot area of 21.5"X33.5" (using the example in the book on page 375 as a reference) and a Drawing area of 15"X18" then when I try to determing the plot scale I get 15/10000000=0.0000015 I am sure this is wrong. The limits for the drawing are 0,0 and 10000000,10000000. So I am struck and do not know what to do. Could someone please direct me to the correct ltscale. Thank you!

  3. #33
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    45

    Default

    i put my ltscale to 50 hope this helps

  4. #34
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thank You Firligic: I will try this...

  5. #35
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    I am not familiar with this project, although I would set ltscale to 1.

  6. #36
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dink87522 View Post
    I am not familiar with this project, although I would set ltscale to 1.
    I second that...
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #37
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    With this project ltscale will need to be set at 50. Remember that Penn Foster does a few things different. This project will be plotted on 17.5x 11 sheets.
    Last edited by Car5858; 20th Apr 2011 at 02:33 am. Reason: sp

  8. #38
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    45

    Default

    yea this drawing is in a very large scale

  9. #39
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I am working on the Oleson Village assignment and I am trying to create the tree block. I have my units set to Decimal to reflect 0.00 and the angle to Surveyor's units. I am using a ltscale of 50. How do I create the tree with extents of 15 feet in diameter. I have tried to draw a circle with a radius of 15 feet. When I try to do this autocad will not except my radius. Do I have to reset my units to architectural to draw my tree block and then reset them back to surveyor's afterward. Also I have been trying to resize the point that is to be placed inside of the tree circle. I have tried using the pdsize command and used values of 10, 100, 1000, 10000, and 100000 and the point still remains too small. I have tried using the pdmode command and tried setting the point size from 5%, to 10%, 25%, 100%, 1000%, 10000% and 100000% and the point still remains too small.
    Can you please tell me what I am doing wrong.

  10. #40
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What values were you entering for the PDMODE? It is a variable that sets the appearance of the point. Try putting in 3 or 4 and see what that looks like.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help with Penn & Foster exams
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2012, 08:14 pm
  2. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  3. Penn Foster Oleson Village drawing
    By black31 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 10:56 pm
  4. Another student with an "Oleson Village" Plat Map question.
    By Grip Grip in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 12:15 pm
  5. Penn Foster Alumnae
    By BIGMIKE09281946 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2009, 03:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts