+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Help me pls am having contrary dimension output

    I don't know what is happening to my drawing dimensions though am a begginer, i have a project as an assignment which is in imperial units now if i draw a line of 30ft it'll output 3ft 6in. whenever i dimension it.Kindly help me out cos i need to submit this project as soon as possible,thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Type "UNITS" and check the settings.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Thanx alan

    I appreciate your reply the UNITS COMMAND u gave provides a dialog box where i can change my units to imperial but the problem stil persits mayb i need to set my dimscale to certain value which i don't know.I drew a line of 30' when i checked the dimension it's 3'6"...more contributions from you are valuable and helpful to me.thanx!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Check your dimension settings: "DIMSTYLE".
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. text when output as pdf
    By Geoffers in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2010, 05:39 pm
  2. printing output ?
    By HassanCAD® in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2010, 01:16 pm
  3. Output to C4D?
    By Fire_col in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2010, 02:38 pm
  4. Plot output
    By hamilton330 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2009, 04:27 pm
  5. Output dwg as a jpg (or tiff)?
    By RingSteel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2008, 08:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts