+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default Make Visible - Layout Preference Drop Down Box - Screenshot Attached

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have learned how to adjust the layout of AutoCAD and how to save the settings via tutorial videos at lynda. The only thing i am missing is the drop down box to the left of the quick access tool bar.

    The screenshot shows that it is not visible for me and i cant figure out how to enable it/ make it visible. Help Please.

    Thanks.


  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    To the right of that top row is a down arrow, pick that, then pick Workspace. Also look in the lower right of your screen you will see a little gear, that will also get you there.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Workspace doesn't exist in the drop down but the gear icon in the bottom right does the job.

    I needed to get this 'missing' layout stuff resolved so i can continue with the tutorial videos.

    Thanks a bunch.


Similar Threads

  1. make invisible attribute visible
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2011, 08:06 pm
  2. how can i change linetype scale for dashed lines to make the visible?
    By michael256 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 12:11 am
  3. Way to make text visible inside paperspace viewport?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2006, 08:30 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2000 - Hidden Lines in Layout Tabs not visible
    By FREEFORM in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2005, 06:06 pm
  5. How to make the layer drop-down list wider?
    By Hazdaz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2004, 07:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts