+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    622

    Default Autocad 2011 for mac : cant delete a layer

    hi

    im using Autocad 2011 for mac.

    i got a dwg from an architect and its contains lots of layers, i don't like to work that way, i select all objects, remove them, i select all layers (except 0) and i press the little minus to delete them.

    i get error that said the layer cannot be deleted because it contains objects or block definitions.

    what i spouse to do? should i go block by block and see if it has members on a layer i want to delete?

    Thanks
    Shay

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Yes or just say the hell with it and use LayDel. cheesy.gif
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    622

    Default

    very funny...

    where i can find an AC command glossary so i can know what LayDel actually does

    dont say "delete layer"

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    very funny...

    where i can find an AC command glossary so i can know what LayDel actually does

    dont say "delete layer"
    Delete a layer.

    For most commands, after you execute, you can hit F1 and it will take you directly to the Help section.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    in AC 2011 mac, it annoying link to autodesk website. its not so friendly

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer transparency in AutoCAD 2011
    By ordengate in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 04:33 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2011 Layer Properties Glitch?
    By ibnut in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2010, 05:14 pm
  3. Cannot delete a layer
    By marlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 07:24 am
  4. Delete Layer
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 07:10 pm
  5. Delete Layer(s)
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 08:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts