+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Idea low memory problem in AutoCAD 2010

    I have problem working with Autocad 2010. There is freequently meassage open that " AutoCAd working out of memory and some occuring fatal error and then shut down autocad." My machine configeration Windows vista, 3.2 windows experience index, Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz 3.00 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM, 32-bit Operating System. But when I am working in AutoCAD 2008 there is no face such type of problems.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    What type of drawing are you working with when the error occurs? 2D or 3D?

    You indicate that your 32-bit system has 4GB of RAM installed. Do you have the 3GB Switch enabled in your Boot.ini file?

    Sometimes an "out of memory" error message is the result of an undersized swap file also referred to as virtual memory. Have you been tinkering with your virtual memory settings?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,899

    Default

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    Always try the autodesk knowledge base for answers.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Full Member Slaraffenmann's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Slaraffenmann's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX1700
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Go to autodesks servicecenter and make sure you have installed the last updates.

    I did also have this problem when I installed 2010. But after doing som updates things started to run much smoother.

Similar Threads

  1. MAX10 memory problem
    By 3darchi in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2010, 02:50 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2010 out of memory in spite of /3GB switch
    By Cadfisch in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2010, 05:59 am
  3. AutoCAD 2010 Viewport Problem
    By and5e in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 12:41 pm
  4. Autocad 2010 OSNAPCOORD problem
    By CadKid in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2010, 06:42 pm
  5. AutoCad 2009 Memory/Render problem
    By Cadfisch in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2009, 11:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts