+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Need help creating a NEW MATERIAL for AutoCad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'd like to make a new brick material. All I have in my browser is brown brick, I want a grey/white brick. Can anybody tell me how to create a new material or edit an existing one?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default Re: Need help creating a NEW MATERIAL for AutoCad

    Quote Originally Posted by december
    I'd like to make a new brick material. All I have in my browser is brown brick, I want a grey/white brick. Can anybody tell me how to create a new material or edit an existing one?
    Well you can make a new material by using a new jpeg of the brick style you want. Go here to download a free brick material/style tool - http://www.brick.com/md/md2.swf. You need to set the materials size but with some playing around you should be able to get it.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    I use Acme Brick Masonry Designer for my brick selections. Then I save the image, crop in Photoshop, and make my material.
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  4. #4
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default Re: Need help creating a NEW MATERIAL for AutoCad

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es
    Quote Originally Posted by december
    I'd like to make a new brick material. All I have in my browser is brown brick, I want a grey/white brick. Can anybody tell me how to create a new material or edit an existing one?
    Well you can make a new material by using a new jpeg of the brick style you want. Go here to download a free brick material/style tool - http://www.brick.com/md/md2.swf. You need to set the materials size but with some playing around you should be able to get it.
    Beaten by 30 seconds!!!
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default Re: Need help creating a NEW MATERIAL for AutoCad

    Quote Originally Posted by Dommy2Hotty
    Quote Originally Posted by f700es
    Quote Originally Posted by december
    I'd like to make a new brick material. All I have in my browser is brown brick, I want a grey/white brick. Can anybody tell me how to create a new material or edit an existing one?
    Well you can make a new material by using a new jpeg of the brick style you want. Go here to download a free brick material/style tool - http://www.brick.com/md/md2.swf. You need to set the materials size but with some playing around you should be able to get it.
    Beaten by 30 seconds!!!
    DAMN You!!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Thanks

    You make it sound so easy, I'll try it out though, thanks.
    P.S. The picture you have my your login name is Scary!

  7. #7
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default Re: Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by december
    You make it sound so easy, I'll try it out though, thanks.
    Do you know how the standard brick material is created in AutoCAD? Reverse engineer it. All that material really does is reference an image file. You create your brick image with Acme Brick Designer, save the image, crop it so that it's tileable, and load it into a material in AutoCAD:


    Quote Originally Posted by december
    P.S. The picture you have my your login name is Scary!
    yeah...I don't remeber that night...
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Thanks

    I think I know what your talking about, do you have any suggestions while creating a new siding for ext. of house?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default Re: Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by december
    I think I know what your talking about, do you have any suggestions while creating a new siding for ext. of house?
    Same procedure for creating the material, just use a suitable image:

    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  10. #10
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To make the siding material:

    save that siding image above
    command: RMAT
    click NEW
    give it a name (Siding)
    click FIND FILE
    browse to the siding image and select it
    click ADJUST BITMAP
    enter 6.0 for the SCALE boxed ( U & V) for 6inch siding
    click ok
    click ok
    Material Done!
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts