+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: dwg to shp

  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Changing the file extension is a waste of time and will not solve your problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Ask nicely here and someone may be able to do it for you if its just a open up and save shp out. Sorry I haven't done it.

  3. #13
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Does anyone know how to go from a Shp file in ArcMap to somthing that can me used in Autocad?

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    The topic isn't covered in the ArcMap Help files? Maybe under Export or Save As?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    Hey!

    Not sure if you have solved this by now, but considering you have access to AutoCAD, then all you need to do is save it as a DXF and download this freeware (which is a DXF to SHP converter): http://www.brothersoft.com/dxf-to-sh...er-165891.html

    This mostly works for me.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    @Awoel: Not sure what programs you are using but if you have access to AutoCAD Map 3D or Civil 3D, then you can very easily open a SHP in CAD and even save it as a DWG or DXF.

  7. #17
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    We use Civil 3D 2010 yet because 2011 won't work with Eagle Point anymore.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default Link for help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts