+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    56

    Default how to measure chord length

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    chord dimension.jpg

    Hi all,
    I wondered if anyone has a suggestion on how to measure chord length in autocad 2009.
    I can measure arc, but the element I have to dimension is not and arc (see attached picture).
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    I would say the object you have shown does not have a chord, as the chord is the distance between two points on an arc. You can use the DIST command to obtain the chord of the arc segment, or the distance between the endpoints of the whole object. Similarly, you can use "Aligned dimension" to dimension the chord, or the endpoints of the whole object. To simulate the dimension you have shown, I believe you'd need to dimension the individual segments (see vid below) Or do what you've already done and add the dimension manually as MTEXT.


    http://screencast.com/t/imi0YG3u
    Last edited by nestly; 4th Jan 2011 at 12:13 am.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Thanks,
    I liked the Jing communication. It is the distance between the two end points that I wanted (original spline line). I measured it with the command you provided. The align dimension measures the shortest distance between those two points. Acad couldn’t recognize arc so this was out too.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    Pick on it and open properties?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Can’t really make sense out of Control points X,Y,Z. What I need is pretty simple. Let’s say that you have a shoe lace. This shoe lace has a length. It doesn’t matter what shape you create with this shoe lace it always has the same length. I want to know how to measure this length.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    Open Properties, pick on the pline, look for the row that says Length.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Oh, I don't do much with splines, and apparently you can't get an overall length as with plines. Does 2009 allow you to convert splines into plines (PEDIT)?

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Rkent,
    I can see Pline Length in properties but not for Spline.

    Nestly,
    can't convert splines to plines.

    I went around the problem and created an arc as close as posible to the original and added line and then measured. I am not 100% happy b/s the value is most likely not 100% accurate.

    Thank you guys.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Here's some options for converting splines to plines before this feature was added to AutoCAD in 2010

    http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com/2007/0...-polyline.html

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,381

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you can post the dwg file I can tell you what it measures in a modern CAD program like Autodesk Inventor.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Measure length of continuous line
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2012, 08:14 am
  2. Trying to rotate a fixed length chord along an arc end to end
    By Hudson in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2011, 05:47 am
  3. Drawing Arc with Chord length and radius?
    By Hogfan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2010, 07:08 pm
  4. Measure length of poly
    By mdbdesign in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2008, 12:09 am
  5. How do I measure the length of a spline
    By Lester in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd May 2005, 11:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts