+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default Block inserted on long layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have a block that goes to the standard "0" layer when inserted from the toolpallette onto a drawing. I go into the block editor and everything is on the "AM_6" layer, like it should be. I am not sure why the block is switching layers when inserted. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Blocks are inserted and placed on whatever layer you have set as current. Before you insert a block, make current the layer of your choice.
    You might be an engineer, if you tell people that time travel does not exist..... and then 5 minutes later explain how you would build a time machine

    Engineers aren't boring people, we just get excited over boring things.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I thought that too and tested it a few times on a new drawing. I change the layer to "AM_6" and then insert the block, then select it and it shows up on the "0" layer. Thats whats boggling my mind.

  4. #4
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    Right click on the block in the tool pallette. Go to properties, slide down to the General section and look at the Layer box. What does it say?
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    hmm..interesting..it says "0". I checked the other blocks and they say "--use current". How do I changet it so it shows as "--use current".

  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    If I understand your situation, you have a block containing objects on layer AM_6, and you're confused because the block is not inserted on layer AM_6.

    The fact is, you can put a block on any layer, regardless of what objects it contains. That's one of the strengths of blocks. If you set the current layer to 0 and you insert a block, that instance of the block will appear on layer 0. If you then set the current layer to Z7 and insert the same block, that instance will appear on layer Z7.

    Another point to keep in mind is that, when you put objects inside a block on layer 0, they inherit the properties of the block's layer. If those objects are on any other layer, they don't change.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    tool properties.jpg

    Hopefully you can see the picture. In the "General" pull down the options are all set to "--use current". I was able to do this manually in the properties of this block. unfortunatly this only changed the settings on my local machine. The block is acctually on a network drive so that everyone uses the same blocks. How can I change it on the server side in order for everyone's block to say "--use current"?

  8. #8
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    That's correct. I think whoever maintains the tool palette that everyone points to will need to modify this in order for it to default to the layer you want it on. Otherwise everyone will have to set it at their station for where they want it to go. I use tool palettes, but only from my hard drive not from a server location. Someone more savvy in that area may come along and help out with more information, or you could dig in the help files for more information on the subject. Help files are helpful, but can be frustrating at times. Hope this helps.
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MetsoKyle View Post
    hmm..interesting..it says "0". I checked the other blocks and they say "--use current". How do I changet it so it shows as "--use current".
    It sounds like you want the blocks to end up on the "AM-6" layer. If so, you could set the toolpalette to put the block straight onto that layer (set it to that value, rather than "--use current." This would save you from forgetting to set "AM-6" to be current layer when you insert the block!!

    dJE

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you Danellis, I thought of possibly doing that. But then it will only be changed on my local toolpalette. What I really want it to change the block on our server so everyone gets the change. I am just not sure what settings to change in the block in order for it to change the properties.

Similar Threads

  1. Change the object layer of block to on which the block is inserted
    By symoin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 09:52 pm
  2. Blocks all inserted on layer 0
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2010, 12:58 pm
  3. Automatically inserted block selected layer points only
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2010, 03:23 pm
  4. Text in block changes when inserted
    By jagwinn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2009, 09:23 pm
  5. How get last inserted block? [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 11:05 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts