+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I guess "use current" is Mechanical-speak for ByLayer.

    If the objects in the block are on a specific layer, i.e. not 0, it doesn't matter what layer the block is on. That's a corollary to what I tried to explain above. You can't force another user to put your block on a specific layer, but you can put the contents of the block on a specific layer, which gives you the same result.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MetsoKyle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP 32 bit
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks to all of you for your comments and help. What I think I'm going to do now is, if anyone has an issue with the block coming in on the wrong layer. I"ll just show them how to manually change the layers in the properties.

  3. #13
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    I guess "use current" is Mechanical-speak for ByLayer. No, 'ByLayer' is a selection for properties in assigning linetypes, colors, line weights to objects either as stand alone or in the creation of blocks. 'use current' means what layer you assign the block to be inserted on.

    If the objects in the block are on a specific layer, i.e. not 0, it doesn't matter what layer the block is on. Actually it does matter. If you use 'quickselect' and select 'layer', '2' when block 'A' was done in layer 2, but inserted on layer 3 it will not select the block. This is what sometime causes problems when trying to purge layers where blocks were created on a certain layer but inserted on a differing layer. Which is why so many of us are adamant about creating blocks on Layer '0'; eventhough there are valid reasons for not doing so.

    That's a corollary to what I tried to explain above. You can't force another user to put your block on a specific layer, You can if you are the Manager of said tool palette and/or other support files that the drafting department is pointed to. This 'forcing' is what keeps the drafting done to a specific 'standard'.

    but you can put the contents of the block on a specific layer, which gives you the same result. No, again, see response #2
    I wrote my replies in red to help be clear on what I was trying to say, and is in no way an attack to the response. I'm really a nice person and it isn't in my nature to be mean or rude. Anyway, if I'm wrong about this I welcome the correction because in my nearly 20 years running ACAD I am still learning and a 'newbie' to many aspects of this software. You really can teach an old dog new tricks!
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. Change the object layer of block to on which the block is inserted
    By symoin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 09:52 pm
  2. Blocks all inserted on layer 0
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2010, 12:58 pm
  3. Automatically inserted block selected layer points only
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2010, 03:23 pm
  4. Text in block changes when inserted
    By jagwinn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2009, 09:23 pm
  5. How get last inserted block? [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 11:05 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts