+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    39

    Default Layer manager opens off screen...

    One of our CAD machines has been down graded from a two monitor setup to a single monitor. Now the layer manager, which was opening up on the second monitor, opens off screen. How can I reset it to open on my main monitor? TIA!

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Ok, I found an answer to this one on my own. For anyone who might have the same problem, the fix is to edit the registry key for the layer manager window.

    This is the registry location:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\<your windows profile name>\AutoCAD\R16.2\ACAD-4001:409\Profiles\<<Unnamed Profile>>\Dialogs\LayerManager

    Change the "bounds" key value to something like:

    100, 200, 700, 400

    This worked for me.

  3. #3
    Full Member Peter K's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Peter K's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP pro
    Computer:
    HP XW4600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP 0AA0h
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 : 2.66 GHz
    RAM:
    3GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO FX1800
    Primary Storage:
    465 GB
    Monitor:
    2x Samsung 2032BW
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Thank you kindly Dave-CSMW

    A collegue had the same thing happening with Acad 2008LT and this helped me to find and implement the solution.
    Change is inevitable; progress is optional.
    _______________________________________
    http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/BelgCul2.html

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    395

    Default

    there is also another option in this case,

    after opening the layer manager (you know it is open but cannot see it)

    press alt + spacebar, a small menu will appear on the screen, type M for move and using the left or right cursor you can bring whatever is off screen back on.

    To see this working you can also try it with a dialogue boy that does appear on your screen

  5. #5
    Full Member Peter K's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Peter K's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP pro
    Computer:
    HP XW4600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP 0AA0h
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 : 2.66 GHz
    RAM:
    3GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO FX1800
    Primary Storage:
    465 GB
    Monitor:
    2x Samsung 2032BW
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Would be nice but..

    either I'm doing something wrong or else your solution, feargt, doesn't work with Acad LT.

    When I press alt+spacebar I don't have any small menu appearing when a dialogbox is open (viewable on screen - or not)
    Change is inevitable; progress is optional.
    _______________________________________
    http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/BelgCul2.html

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    395

    Default

    This solution has nothing to do with the version of autocad, it's a function of Windows. I just tried here by opening the print dialogue so I could print out this thread and alt+space produces a small menu allowing me to move the print dialogue box with the cursor. Maybe someone else knows why it is not working for you. What version of Windows are you using? I have XP professional........

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Peter - providing you have an English version of Windows - press Alt+spacebar+M and then use the arrow keys to move your window.

    If you have a non-English version of Windows it might be another letter-key than M - probably the first letter in the Deutch word for 'move'.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  8. #8
    Full Member Peter K's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Peter K's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP pro
    Computer:
    HP XW4600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP 0AA0h
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 : 2.66 GHz
    RAM:
    3GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO FX1800
    Primary Storage:
    465 GB
    Monitor:
    2x Samsung 2032BW
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'm using Windows XP pro 5.1 SP 2

    I stand corrected. I do have it but :

    1. The company is using Windows in the native language (=Dutch)
    Which means that M for " M ove" becomes R for "ve R plaatsen"

    2. That menu shows up in relationship of the window that is active which means that if you call it up with a non-viewable window then this menu item won't be viewable either.

    3. It only helps if you have an indication where the non-viewable window is located in relationship with the screen, else you have no clue if you are moving it away or towards the screen.

    Thank you feargt for the tip though, it certainly will help whenever a window is only partially on the screen. A problem that is not uncommon on multiple-screens when using some badly written software.

    PS: Tiger, yes indeed, the point was that I don't have an English version of Windows XP.
    Change is inevitable; progress is optional.
    _______________________________________
    http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/BelgCul2.html

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Sorry about that........and I don't even use the english version either, I use the geman version and have to type V instead of M


    2. That menu shows up in relationship of the window that is active which means that if you call it up with a non-viewable window then this menu item won't be viewable either.
    On my sytem this is not correct, this menu always appears even if the active dialogue box is not on screen.

    3. It only helps if you have an indication where the non-viewable window is located in relationship with the screen, else you have no clue if you are moving it away or towards the screen.
    In fairness that is true, but at the same time the dialogue window is not likely to be too far away let or right, So if the left arrow doesn't bring anything back on screen quickly enough then just try the right.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by feargt View Post
    In fairness that is true, but at the same time the dialogue window is not likely to be too far away let or right, So if the left arrow doesn't bring anything back on screen quickly enough then just try the right.
    that is what I do - hold in left key > nothing happens > hold in right key.

    Don't have an English version either - I use F for 'flytta'
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts