+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry, I'm not interested in anyone's Win98 theme project. Heck, that ain't even old. Now maybe if you had a 286 XT computer running version 1.2 of AutoCAD in DOS then I might be interested.

    Yep, you're like a lot of people I know. If it ain't free they don't want it. And if it is free, well they want as much as their two arms can carry and then some.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I can't thank you enough. I don't know how old this thread is, but after rummaging through the internet for hours, I finally stumbled onto this thread. needless to say I was really getting frustrated. I read all kinds of remedies from all manner of experts. Many disguised software pushers. Your solution was quick and easy and all works as it's suppose to now. I should think autodesk would prescribe this solution on they"re web site. Why does everything have to be so difficult?
    I know you don't want to take credit for the procedure, but you are the one that made my problem go away. Again, I thank you for your help.

  3. #23
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcflyer777 View Post
    I should think autodesk would prescribe this solution on they"re web site.
    Software manufacturers typically do not support old versions of their programs. If anyone wants to run a 20 year old program on a newer operating system then it's up to the individual to figure out how to do it.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #24
    Senior Member ILoveMadoka's Avatar
    Using
    Solidworks 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    It took our whole office to drag our boss kicking and screaming from DOS to Windows!
    It was only when his essential programs no longer ran in DOS that he finally gave in...
    He would stay on a version of ACAD until it would no longer run in a certain OS.
    He has finally come around and now toys with the idea of 3D and even Solidworks...

    Some old dogs don't want to learn ANY new tricks!
    Certified SolidWorks Professional (CSWP)
    Certified SOLIDWORKS Professional - Advanced Surfacing (CSWPA-SU) / Advanced Weldments (CSWPA-WD)
    Advanced Sheet Metal (CSWPA-SM) / Advanced Mold Tools (CSWPA-MT) / Advanced Drawing Tools (CSWPA-DT)

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default heap error faded

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the " cad files new" fixed it.
    thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by dswinty View Post
    I am trying to set up AC R14 in W7. Evidently this has been accomplished by changing a dll, inserting some other files, and changing permissions. Below is an outline that seems to work for people. This from an autodesk forum, but I could not find any info on this new error. I made the changes, but now I am getting a Fatal Error: Unhandled exception at .... The program opens up and I can open a drawing, but as soon as I execute a command the error comes up and it crashes.

    The reason I am trying this is because I have a structural program I use all the time that is only written for R14. I do not have XP compatibilty. My system has plenty of ram and hard disk space.

    "Hey all! 1st,,, let me Thank all of you whom has contributed to this thread. I don't care to upgrade, I just like 14 version. But, like all of you here, couldn't get it to work in Vista. I only signed up here ( just to give something back) to write this and to make it a lot easilier for others to get this to work, without reading 13 pages of everybody's input. I'm going to try and make this easy and painless.
    .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ...............................
    You can not fresh install to Vista 64. It must be copied from another hard drive via thumbdrive or you should be able to just copy file to a CD, than copy to Vista folder you just created. ( I have a dual boot Vista / XP which made this very easy )
    Once this is copied to your Vista machine, put the Autocad file in your Program Files (NOT x86).
    .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..............................
    Instruction to get AutoCad 14 version to work in Vista 64:
    All the new files you will need, I have attached below.
    Download them, save them to your desktop.( Had to put all 3 files together and .Zip. Cant upload separately)
    Browse to your Autocad, find SH31W32.DLL, it will be in the main Autocad folder, if you can't find it, just do a search.
    Copy this file and save it. After it is saved somewhere else on your machine, remove it from the Autocad folder.
    The 3 files you downloaded,,,, GDIFONT3.HDI,,,,,HEIDI3.DLL,,,,,,SH31W32.DLL need to be placed inside the main Autocad folder, (must unzip them 1st) the same place you removed the SH31W32.DLL file. That it!! Find your Autocad .EXE file (same folder, Red Icon)
    right click on it and make a shortcut icon to your desktop. Close that all out. Click on your new Autocad icon and
    Wha LA!

    I take NO CREDIT for the above. I just happen to put all YOUR information together to make it easily for YOU.

    Thanks again for all who help me get this to work on my computer.


    Attachments: cad files new.zip 262 KB"

    Would appreciate any info.

    Thanks,

    Dswinty

Similar Threads

  1. 2010 Error - FATAL ERROR: Unhandled e0434f4dh Exception at 770f76fdh
    By ezdanny in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2010, 04:53 pm
  2. Fatal Error: AutoCAD LT Error Aborting
    By jhanny21 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2010, 05:20 pm
  3. Autocad LT 2010 on windows 7 32bit
    By som in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2010, 03:50 pm
  4. dynamic blocks created on Autocad 2009 64bit error on 32bit
    By VisDak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2010, 02:07 pm
  5. Fatal Error, Heap Error
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 05:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts