+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i do all above work
    and run autocad R14 in windows 7 64 bit
    but multi line text And Render and Match prop and Text Style Manager and Tutorial Cant load
    but in my windows98 Se they work fine
    I copy all autocad R14.00 reg key from my windows 98 and use it in windows 7 but not changes happend
    In preference i correct (help / support / and ... ) folder for example "c:\progra~1\Autoc~1\" i change it to "c:\program file\Autocad R14\"
    but the above command dident work
    When i load render.arx by load application render command start to work but next time i run autocad i have to load it again
    or when i load Tutorial.lsp by load application quick tour and whats new in help menu start working but next time i run autocad i have to load it again

    What can I DO for that ???

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You could save yourself a whole lot of time and effort and upgrade to a new version of AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Or, if cost is a concern, any of the AutoCAD clones would be a major improvement over R14.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    One of those clones is free and it is called Draftsight. The only downside is that it is strictly a 2D CAD program.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You could save yourself a whole lot of time and effort and upgrade to a new version of AutoCAD.
    I also have Autocad 2000 & 2005 & 2007 & 2015
    But I like to run Autocad R14 in windows 7 and 80% i am successful but there is a few error
    Is there any way to solve them and render command and multi line text command start working in ŮŽAutocad R14 ?
    i think acadr14.lsp cant load automatically at start up or loading from other location because i add some codes in it to load tutorial.lsp but it didnt load automatically after i load acadr14.lsp manually tutorial start working .

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    There is no reason to be running R14 in Win7 if you have AutoCAD 2015. It makes absolutely no sense.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    There is no reason to be running R14 in Win7 if you have AutoCAD 2015. It makes absolutely no sense.
    Thanks for comment
    i really interested in classic things
    for example
    i use windows classic theme with win98 old icons and old start menu in my core
    I5 Laptop windows7
    instead of that i have a Pentium one Computer with windows 98
    and a 386DX100 Computer with MS-DOS 6.22 and 5.5inch floppy drive
    My car is 1970 Mercedes Benz 280S W108 and etc.
    I Know They are not Necessary for live today But i just love old things

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    And I'm guessing you still have your old 1969 RCA Home Entertainment Center - New Vista Color TV (the Brandywine HM-813 model) too. Good for you. You aren't in dire straights like a few hardy souls still scratching out a living on outdated hardware with an equally outdated program so I think I'm going to pass. I will give you this one piece of advice: Longbow. Look it up. Do you still have a six pack of Cremo beer from 1955?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Put R14 on one of those old computers. Problem solved.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    And I'm guessing you still have your old 1969 RCA Home Entertainment Center - New Vista Color TV (the Brandywine HM-813 model) too. Good for you. You aren't in dire straights like a few hardy souls still scratching out a living on outdated hardware with an equally outdated program so I think I'm going to pass. I will give you this one piece of advice: Longbow. Look it up. Do you still have a six pack of Cremo beer from 1955?
    Really thanks
    I found it
    that is great But that is not free
    if i cant solve problems by own I'll try it .
    excuse me i drank them with my friends last night If you told me earlier kept one of them for you . just kidding
    if you want see my windows98 theme project you can visit this link http://www.sevenforums.com/customiza...r-menubar.html

Similar Threads

  1. 2010 Error - FATAL ERROR: Unhandled e0434f4dh Exception at 770f76fdh
    By ezdanny in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2010, 04:53 pm
  2. Fatal Error: AutoCAD LT Error Aborting
    By jhanny21 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2010, 05:20 pm
  3. Autocad LT 2010 on windows 7 32bit
    By som in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2010, 03:50 pm
  4. dynamic blocks created on Autocad 2009 64bit error on 32bit
    By VisDak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2010, 02:07 pm
  5. Fatal Error, Heap Error
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 05:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts