+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dual screen

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI, INDIA
    Posts
    10

    Smile Dual screen

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone know if you can use dual screen with AUTOCAD, if so how do i enable it?

    (Like microstation
    Menu - Workspace
    Tab - Operation
    Check the first box "Open two application windows")

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    From the Model Space menubar, select:

    VIEW > Viewports > Pick an options, and follow the on screen prompts.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI, INDIA
    Posts
    10

    Default Dual+

    I am not getting

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I am not familiar with Microstation and not exactly sure what you're asking, but if you mean can you have 2 drawings open, one on one screen and one on the other, there are a couple ways to do that. The easiest way is to simply open a second autocad session, hit the "restore down" button (the one between the - and x in the upper right corner) and drag the second session over to the other monitor. Or if you only want one session open, you can hit the restore down button and manually stretch the window to fit across both monitors. Open a second drawing, then go to window, tile horizontallly, and drag the windows to resize as needed.

    Is that what you meant?
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI, INDIA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    i need to open the same drawing into two cad files and also i need to work simultaneously.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sundar1210 View Post
    i need to open the same drawing into two cad files and also i need to work simultaneously.
    I don't think that's possible.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI, INDIA
    Posts
    10

    Question dual

    it is possible in microstation....

  8. #8
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    If SDI mode = 0 you can open multiple drawings within a single session. If you restore down each drawing window, you can resize them how you would like, and work simultaneously on each.

    Personally, I use the two session approach mentioned above... Land Desktop (SDI = 1), and Map (SDI = 0) simultaneously across dual monitors, each being on it's own monitor.

    Good luck!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sundar1210 View Post
    i need to open the same drawing into two cad files and also i need to work simultaneously.
    Quote Originally Posted by sundar1210 View Post
    it is possible in microstation....
    You can create two files of the same drawing and edit them simultaneously? Wow...that's cool, but why would you ever want to do that?
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,312

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    MicroStation has the option to open a second application window. It has as standard 8 further windows that can be opened, usually 1 to 4 in the first application window and 5 to 8 in the second application window. There is a window activation panel with eight check boxes, checking a box opens the window.

    MicroStation.jpg

    These windows are known as viewports in AutoCAD. In AutoCAD you can't have two application windows as in MicroStation.

    The nearest that you will get is by a workaround but its nothing near as comfortable as in MicroStation. I take it you have two monitors. Re-size AutoCAD over the two monitors, and create two viewports, go into each viewport and create a further four viewports. Then you get the configuration below.

    AutoCAD_8VP.jpg

    If you don't want 8 viewports you can create as many as you need by varying the procedure shown here.

    As far as I know, it is not possible to manually change the size of the viewports in AutoCAD as you can the windows in MicroStation.

    The example of MicroStation shown here is MS95, but it applies to all versions of MicroStation through to the current one MS V8i

    In MicroStation there is only ONE instance of the drawing open, but because the viewports look like a real window it gives the impression of several instances.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Screen with V8i
    By Spinxy in forum MicroStation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 01:45 am
  2. Screen Shots on Dual Monitors - FYI
    By Bmapper in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2010, 04:30 pm
  3. Dual Screen Laptop
    By Tankman in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2010, 03:57 pm
  4. choose which screen program opens in for dual monitors
    By chelsea1307 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2009, 04:49 pm
  5. Dual screen use
    By _E_ in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 10:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts