+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Dual screen

  1. #11
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, I understand what you are saying now. And the answer is yes, you can do that in AutoCAD, but it doesn't look quite a neat as Microstation does it. In the pic below, I have 15 drawings open at the same time. To manually change the size of the windows, just drag the edges around.

    I think what got us both confused is the different definitions of the term "viewport". In AutoCAD, viewports will give you different views of the same drawing. If you want more than one drawing open, you do that in different "windows". This is called "tiling" the windows.
    screenshot.jpg
    Last edited by Jack_O'neill; 15th Jan 2011 at 11:44 pm.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    This is an example of 3 viewports looking at the same drawing:
    screenshot2.jpg
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #13
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    If you get more than 2 or 3 drawings open at once, it becomes far easier to maximize one of them, and then switch between them as needed. One method for doing that is by using this menu:
    screenshot3.JPG

    This menu is also where you tile the windows if you wish, lock thier positions and an assortment of other options.
    You are limited in how many you can open only by how much your ram and processor will stand.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To activate a pane, just click once inside it. You can move or copy objects from one pane to the other very easily using the AutoCAD Copy or Move command. Just remember to set the base point in the “source” pane, then click once in the “destination” pane to activate it, then click to set the destination point (AutoCAD calls this the “second point”) in the second pane.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Screen with V8i
    By Spinxy in forum MicroStation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 01:45 am
  2. Screen Shots on Dual Monitors - FYI
    By Bmapper in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2010, 04:30 pm
  3. Dual Screen Laptop
    By Tankman in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2010, 03:57 pm
  4. choose which screen program opens in for dual monitors
    By chelsea1307 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2009, 04:49 pm
  5. Dual screen use
    By _E_ in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 10:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts