+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    VikaMann's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD dual core x2 6000+
    RAM:
    4.00Gb
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Gforce 6800GTS
    Monitor:
    Hisense
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default Cannot find out how to plot 1 layout in Monochrone

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey.
    I'm trying to publish in monochrone, Black/white from a colored 3d drawing.
    The style is in 3d Hidden. For some reason even if my Page Setup is in Monochrone it still publish the layout in colors.

    Anyone know what I can be doing wrong?
    Last edited by VikaMann; 22nd Jan 2011 at 03:55 pm. Reason: Changed topic

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,716

    Default

    Is your "Plot with Plotstyles" check box in your page setup dialog clicked in?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    VikaMann's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD dual core x2 6000+
    RAM:
    4.00Gb
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Gforce 6800GTS
    Monitor:
    Hisense
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Is your "Plot with Plotstyles" check box in your page setup dialog clicked in?
    Checked that and it's not that. Sadly. No idea what I have done wrong since it have worked in all other drawings I have made

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,716

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by VikaMann View Post
    Checked that and it's not that. Sadly. No idea what I have done wrong since it have worked in all other drawings I have made
    That would have been the easy answer. Since you are dealing with 3D, I will have to step back and let someone experienced with that software give it a go.

    Compare all the plotting settings with a layout in a drawing that did work, in the meantime.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting / Publishing
    By Kat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2009, 07:34 pm
  2. Plotting/Publishing and the difference with lineweights
    By meleader2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2007, 06:04 pm
  3. Publishing DWF Problems
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2007, 05:35 am
  4. DWF publishing problems
    By pmcwilliams in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2006, 07:24 pm
  5. Publishing Problems
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts