+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    McWaters12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP SP 3
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite
    CPU:
    1.86 Ghz
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Primary Storage:
    80GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Auburn, AL
    Posts
    6

    Default How do I create a surface using contour lines?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have my contour lines and they are each set at their proper elevations. I want to know how to get a surface to 'mold' to the lines.

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,293

    Default

    I'll give you something McWaters12, you are persistent

    Do you have Civil 3D?
    If you do first explode your polylines so that they become Lines
    Then create a new Surface.
    Go to the Prospector tab of the Toolspace.
    Open up the Surfaces.
    Open up Definition .
    Right click Drawing Object.
    Click Add.
    In the Drop Down List Objects select Lines.
    Select all your lines on screen.
    Click OK.
    On the Settings Tab open up Surface.
    Open up Surface Styles.
    If you have not created your own style then right click Standard and select Edit.
    Go to the Display Tab and make visible what you want to see.
    Other properties can be set in the various tabs.

    I would not recommend editing ANY Standard Style, but first of all right clicking the Standard style and selecting Copy -give it your own name and then edit that style.

    Post your drawing and say exactly what you want to do.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,051

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you tried doing a search? Seems like a similar question came up a few years ago.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Corridor/surface contour creation???
    By JerryG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2013, 06:07 pm
  2. Create contour lines
    By Nuttieke in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2012, 04:46 am
  3. Creating a surface or solid from a Contour Map?
    By Sian in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2011, 06:06 pm
  4. Contour lables on a surface
    By mcjohn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 05:55 pm
  5. Contour and Surface
    By nyaromulo in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 03:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts