+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: plot stamp

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    87

    Default plot stamp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear all,

    Does anyone know how to make a plot stamp like education version. It will automatically create a plot stamp "Produced by An Autodesk educational product" in printout, even the stamp function is disabled. Is it function create by Autolisp ?

    Thanks !

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    The Education Product-stamp is something that is automatic and non-removable in the educational version of AutoCAD.

    If you are looking to create something similar you could try searching for watermark on this site, I believe I have seen some instructions about that.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    87

    Default

    thanks ! Do you think this stamp create by Autolisp ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    The Education Product-stamp is something that is automatic and non-removable in the educational version of AutoCAD.

    If you are looking to create something similar you could try searching for watermark on this site, I believe I have seen some instructions about that.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    the educational stamp? I really don't know but I would say not, its something else that is much more integrated in AutoCAD.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    I agree with Tiger - almost certainly not created in LISP. If it were I would expect it to be easier to remove and would not be able to "infect" all future drawings opened on the same machine.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie VIKASWAIKAR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    VIKASWAIKAR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    window xp
    Computer:
    lenovo
    CPU:
    lenovo
    RAM:
    1gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    navi mumbai
    Posts
    1

    Smile

    [QUOTE=ectech;382331]Dear all,

    Does anyone know how to make a plot stamp like education version. It will automatically create a plot stamp "Produced by An Autodesk educational product" in printout, even the stamp function is disabled. Is it function create by Autolisp ?

    Thanks

    if you want to remove this plot. just type dxfout.save the drawing in dxf,than type dxfin and reopen the drawing which you saved before.after that you see the plot stamp is never seen in the layout or printout.

    vikas waikar

  7. #7
    Junior Member christillis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    christillis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP, Mac OS X, Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom Built, Mac OS X with boot strap, Toshiba Laptops, custom built Win7 64-bit
    Motherboard:
    Home: Gigabyte, Work: Apple, Mobile: Toshiba
    CPU:
    3.3GHz Intel i5 2500k, 3.2GHz i3, 2.0GHz Intel Core Duo
    RAM:
    8GB, 8GB installed - 3GB usable, 2GB
    Graphics:
    GTX 560 Ti, ATI Radeon HD 5670, 256MB dedicated
    Primary Storage:
    1x 120GB OCZ SSD, ST31000528AS Sata II 1TB, 120 GB standard laptop hard drive
    Secondary Storage:
    2x1TB and 2 xTB (home), NA, NA
    Monitor:
    24 Inch Samsung (excellent and cheap), Integrated (iMac), Laptop screen
    Discipline
    See details...
    christillis's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technologist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Primarily planning design and survey for residential and commercial projects ranging from residential extensions to multi-hectare estates.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Posts
    23

    Default

    You should just be able to type in 'plotstamp' and follow the destructions? Works for me. (AutoCAD 2007).

    Most wide format printers have the option to plotstamp too.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    4,530

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    One way around this maybe is to create your own regapp and create your water mark which is turned on using a locked layer.

    A better approach for say version 2013 is to have password protected layers.

    Another not sure about I have not done anything with them if you can bury a reactor into drawing that is triggered by plot and checks for a block existance in each layout tab based on title block position not location.
    Last edited by BIGAL; 30th Jul 2011 at 06:48 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Stamp Detected
    By remirates in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2009, 03:37 pm
  2. Plot Stamp Fields
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2009, 09:32 pm
  3. Plot Stamp
    By comcu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2008, 11:26 am
  4. plot stamp
    By DANIEL in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 09:51 pm
  5. plot stamp
    By madaryl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2005, 02:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts