+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Model to layout

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Model to layout

    Hi, I have forgotten how to get a drawing from model space onto the layout space. I know it's simple but I can't remember how!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bosers83 View Post
    Hi, I have forgotten how to get a drawing from model space onto the layout space. I know it's simple but I can't remember how!
    Click on the layout tab, then create a viewport of what ever size you wish. There are all sorts of fancy things you can do with zoom levels, but you can check the help files or some of the many threads on here about how to do all that. A really convienient way to do that is to make it the same size as the inside of your titleblock, which you'll want to put on the layout tab as well.

    I recommend putting viewports on their own layer. That way you can set that layer to "no-print" and it won't show up when you plot the drawings.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,369

    Default

    Arch 2006? Enable the Viewports toolbar and use it to see the Viewport's scale. Then right-click the viewport and set Display Locked to "yes". That way you won't inadvertently change the scale.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    111

    Default

    CHSPACE will move entities from model to paper.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,369

    Default

    Good point KJB. Maybe the OP can clear up any confusion on my part.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Hmmmm..... sounds like a freeze/thaw issue, per layer, within the view ports
    Quote Originally Posted by bosers83 View Post
    Hi, I have forgotten how to get a drawing from model space onto the layout space. I know it's simple but I can't remember how!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,369

    Default

    Well that's three possibilities. What are the chances we'll here back from this person as to which one it was that he was inquiring about?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi All,
    Many thanks for the suggestions - to clarify: I have drawn several related items in the Model space, and I would like to transfer each in turn onto the Layout tabs. All the drawings are related - they are different levels of one facade of a building.
    The Layout tabs have a border which I have drawn, and want each of the drawings to have. This is why I want to transfer each of them in turn (and to scale).
    Suggestions?

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,369

    Default

    You are still not be entirely clear when you say you want to transfer them to a layout. The CHSPACE command would literally bring what you have drawn from model space into paper space. I do NOT think this is what you want to do. Rather, I think you want to create a viewport (or more than one) in a layout (or more than one) to show the different elevations of your building. Am I correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry if I am confusing you!
    Yes - I want to be able to view each part of the elevation that I have drawn within the border that I have designed, and then print it out.
    I have discovered that I can transport the border into the modelspace and do it this way, but I would prefer to have all the related drawings on differently named layout tabs.
    Make sense?

Similar Threads

  1. Model to Layout
    By simo2006 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 04:04 pm
  2. Model Tab To Layout Tab
    By wakibd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 02:02 pm
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2008, 08:37 am
  4. model and layout
    By rashmivanamala in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2006, 07:58 am
  5. from Layout to model!
    By stargirl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2004, 02:39 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts