+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Full Member tutt's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tutt's Computer Details
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 960 @ 3,20 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 580
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Unknown command "-BEDIT". Press F1 for help.

    Why do I get this when I try to use the bedit command?
    It also happens if I right-click a block and choose "Block Editor".

    Thank you/tutt

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    When I see this happen, it's usually because I'm trying to edit an anonymous block. You're not allowed to do that. The names of anonymous blocks start with an asterisk (*).
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Full Member tutt's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tutt's Computer Details
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 960 @ 3,20 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 580
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    That may be right, but this problem occurs everytime I use bedit command, and in every dwg I have. It´s like the command itself have been deleted from Autocad :S

    Thank you, though

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tutt View Post
    That may be right, but this problem occurs everytime I use bedit command, and in every dwg I have. It´s like the command itself have been deleted from Autocad :S

    Thank you, though
    Maybe it has, did you check?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    If so you will need to run a repair.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member tutt's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tutt's Computer Details
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 960 @ 3,20 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 580
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Soo how do i check that?

  7. #7
    Senior Member Sittingbull's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Sittingbull's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    ACER
    CPU:
    I7
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4600
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Can you find the command in acad.pgp?
    "The universe and everything in it, is a fractal." Including us !
    Reality is the reflection of how the seed of life is arranged in our dimension.

  8. #8
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Penom II X4 965 @ 3.4GHZ
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4200 (384mb) ATI Radeon HD 5700 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 1TB SATA HD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    190

    Default

    has block editor been disabled? I'm not sure if Blockeditlock is what could be causing this issue.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Wightman Jones, Inc.
    Consulting Engineers & Land Surveyors



  9. #9
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Penom II X4 965 @ 3.4GHZ
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4200 (384mb) ATI Radeon HD 5700 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 1TB SATA HD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    190

    Default

    nevermind, that wont tell you it is an unknown command. perhaps someone redefined it. try typing in .bedit (notice the . in front of the bedit)
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Wightman Jones, Inc.
    Consulting Engineers & Land Surveyors



  10. #10
    Full Member tutt's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tutt's Computer Details
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 960 @ 3,20 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 580
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sitting bull:
    Yes, in one row, it says:
    "BE, *BEDIT"
    Nowhere else, though.

    ccowgill:
    Blockeditlock is set to 0

    .bedit gives the same:
    "Unknown command "BEDIT". Press F1 for help."

    :S:S

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad "unknown command"
    By FrankPB in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2012, 11:22 am
  2. Open and Save command causes "Unknown Command" error
    By andythoms in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 05:00 pm
  3. MAPDWFOPTIONS report "Unknown command"
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2010, 01:10 am
  4. Unknown command "SYNTAX". Press F1 for help..... why?
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2008, 07:15 pm
  5. "_ai_molc Unknown command"
    By scotty in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2006, 01:16 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts