+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Robert M's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ST.VINCENT
    Posts
    24

    Question How to draw a site plan in Autocad 2010

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can somebody please tell me how to go about drawing up a site plan

  2. #2
    Senior Member iskalipsi's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    iskalipsi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Office planning. Furniture design. Minor estimate of civil works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    240

    Default

    There are many factors you need to consider in drawing site plans. What is this site plan for? Commercial, Industrial or Residential? You need to know first the city standards (setbacks, driveways, parkings & etc. ).
    Don't work too hard. Nobody notices anyway.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    What do you have for the base information? Do you have the survey information such as bearing and distance or are you working strictly from coordinates? We need more information if you expect us to assist you.

    Will the site plan include contours as well?
    Last edited by ReMark; 8th Feb 2011 at 02:32 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    Also a sketch of the site would help, asking how to draw a site plan without any info on what it is you are doing is going to be very difficult.
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Robert M's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ST.VINCENT
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I am drawing presently the traditional way u know with T- square,set square etc.. but always hearing about autocad so i went and download the software and then i found a video tutorial of the version i downloaded, so my problem is with drawing up the boundary lines from the surveyor's plan.
    Last edited by Robert M; 8th Feb 2011 at 06:43 pm.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert M View Post
    I do residential drawings and I am new to autocad
    Robert: Great response but it failed to answer a single question. The more information about this project the better we will be able to help you.

    So you want to draw a site plan and put one of your houses on it? What information do you have so far about the site?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,978

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert M View Post
    I am drawing presently the traditional way u know with T- square,set square etc.. but always hearing about autocad so i went and download the software and then i found a video tutorial of the version i downloaded, so my problem is with drawing up the boundary lines from the surveyor's plan.
    Maybe start here=>http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...urvey-data.php
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    OK! We have a surveyor's plan. That's a start. What information is shown on the site plan besides the property line?
    Can you post a jpg of the surveyor's plan?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Robert M's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ST.VINCENT
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Robert: Great response but it failed to answer a single question. The more information about this project the better we will be able to help you.

    So you want to draw a site plan and put one of your houses on it? What information do you have so far about the site?
    yes i have drawing from lands and surveys department of St.Vincent rite,it have on it a Traverse: Line, Bearing, Distance eg. Line: C-B Bearing:217degrees 22feet Distance: 80.98 when put in these values into autocad i am getting very long line which i cant zoom out two see both ends and the degrees i put in is different to what is on the surveyor's plan

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Format>Units and change angle to surveyor's units. _UNITS on the command line. Regenall to zoom out or Zoom Extents.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Site plan and Block Plan
    By Lazer in forum Catch All
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2010, 06:22 pm
  2. HOW TO? Identifying Eastings & Northings co-ords for a set out plan (AutoCAD Lt 2010)
    By GDA in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 05:07 pm
  3. 2d Site Plan Rendering
    By Meatball in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2008, 10:59 pm
  4. Site Plan Scale????
    By NuttZ in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2007, 08:20 pm
  5. site plan symbols
    By monkey in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 11:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts