+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member harley558's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default Copying from one drawing to another

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Isn't there a way to copy from one drawing to another with both drawings opened and both visible on your screen? I thought that one of the changes Autocad made a few years ago was the capability of moving/copying objects from one drawing to another with both being opened. I thought there was like some type of drag/drop
    capability.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,298

    Default

    Copy/Paste or use the Design Center.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    Right-click and on the flyout menu you have Copy and Copy with Base Point. In the second drawing right-click and select either Paste or Paste as Block.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member harley558's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Thanks, one reason I am asking is because I have already tried that method and when I pasted it actully pasted something else. I have even done WBLOCK and same thing happened even as far as bringing in same thing it did when I copyed.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,124

    Default

    Drag-n-drop also works as long as you don't need to drop the selection precisely. Just select the objects, left click on any part of the selection that isn't a grip, and drag it into the other drawing. like this http://www.screencast.com/t/s2gZdO6P

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    I use it all the time (the right-click method) and can probably count on two fingers the number of times I got an unexpected result. I chalked it up to an OIE (Operator Induced Error). Bottom line: I was rushing to get through something and did not pay attention to what I was doing. My bad. I don't like "my bads".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member harley558's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just was curious if anyone else has had that problem. Weird thing is using the wblock when going to insert the block it gives you a preview of what is being inserted (which was what I made) but when I go to insert it was something totally different. Even had my boss try it. Every method he used he got same results I was.

Similar Threads

  1. copying parts of xrefed drawing
    By Urte in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2010, 01:19 pm
  2. copying layers from drawing to drawing
    By nigelc in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2009, 06:47 pm
  3. copying an xref within same drawing
    By td88 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2009, 01:53 pm
  4. A big task - copying fromone drawing to the next.
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2007, 05:18 am
  5. Copying materials from one drawing to another
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2007, 11:29 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts