+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default 2 quick questions: Copy/Paste from one drawing to another & Extend/Trim

    I have a couple of issues that have been bugging me and I'm sure these will be quick fixes for you guys, please...

    I can't seem to Copy/Paste from one drawing to another UNLESS I paste it on another drawing file first. Does that make any sense to anyone? I want to copy from A to B, but have to first copy from A to C, before the 'Paste' option even becomes available in drawing B.

    Secondly, what is the fix to make objects Extend/Trim that are not actually crossing?

    TAHNK YOU in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Are you using the right click menu? I used to use that for paste to original coordinates but sometimes it was greyed out even though pressing ctrl+v would bring the copied information in. If that is it try using the drop down edit menu to paste to original, as that seemed to work for me.

    You could also try using ctrl+shift+C to copy with a base point pick a suitable base point then ctrl+v to paste it into the drawing.

    Long winded workaround create a block of the info you want to copy and bring it into the new drawing with design centre.

    To trim/extent lines that aren't touching but will intersect try Fillet radius 0,0. I have it set as a macro to always default to a 0 radius

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,979

    Default

    Were the original drawings created in a newer version of AutoDCAD? I believe it is a bug in AutoCAD see this...http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ing-to-another
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    586

    Default

    I used to have this as a regular problem until LT2009, not that helps the OP here

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    It could be an older-newer version problem. I am currently using 2010, but the drawings were created with 2009, I think.

    I'm not necessarily trying to copy to original coordinates, but pull pieces from other drawings into current drawings.

    However, I have also experienced this problem when I try to pull text or pieces of drawings from one paperview space to another w/in the SAME drawing.

    And yes, I was using right click commands only. I'll try it the other way and see if that helps.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I would like to set my Trim/Extend command so that it works even when lines arent crossing, not necessarily only to fillet corners. Does that make sense?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,516

    Default

    Set the variable EDGEMODE equal to a value of 1 and see if that works for you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    YES! That was it- thank you REMARK!!

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,516

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MAREBER View Post
    YES! That was it- thank you REMARK!!
    Another lucky guess and another satisfied customer. Thank you for shopping at CADTutor Mart. Have a sparkling day!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Couldn't remember that variable command. It is a useful command although I personally don't use it as I'm a little lazy with my extend commands I often use the select all edges option then when I try to extend is stops at all of the lines in between which I means I find it easier to use the fillet 0,0 macro, but each to there own, life would be even more dull if we were all the same .

Similar Threads

  1. Trim/Extend
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2013, 06:50 pm
  2. block copy paste to different drawing acting wierd
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2009, 11:52 pm
  3. ahhh cant copy and paste from on drawing to another
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2007, 03:44 pm
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 12:44 pm
  5. not able to trim/extend
    By bstk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2005, 01:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts