+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: batch plotting

  1. #1
    Senior Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    369

    Default batch plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I was given a dvd with several dwgs on it. I am trying to print all of them. How can I bring them all into a batch plot and print them at a certain size without modifying each drawings page layout. Is this possible

  2. #2
    Senior Member Sittingbull's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Sittingbull's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    ACER
    CPU:
    I7
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4600
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    186

    Default

    I use a *.bat file and a script. Maybe these will inspire you.

    Script:
    Code:
    -plot
    y
    Model
    dwg to pdf.pc3
    ISO A4 (297.00 x 210.00 MM)
    Millimeters
    Portrait
    n
    extents
    Fit
    Center
    n
    .
    n
    A
    N
    Y
    delay 1000
    quit
    Bat file:
    Code:
    FOR %%V IN (*.DWG) DO START /W "c" "D:\AutoCAD 2011\acad.exe" %%V /nologo /b "C:\Users\yourmap\Documents\My Scripts\dwg_to_pdf.scr"
    FOR %%V IN (*.BAK) DO DEL %%V
    SB
    "The universe and everything in it, is a fractal." Including us !
    Reality is the reflection of how the seed of life is arranged in our dimension.

  3. #3
    Senior Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    369

    Default

    i have no idea what that implies. any other solutions or better directions are appreciated

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    Hello,

    I was given a dvd with several dwgs on it. I am trying to print all of them. How can I bring them all into a batch plot and print them at a certain size without modifying each drawings page layout. Is this possible
    Start by opening a drawing with a pagesetup you know works for the plotter and page size you want, or create that, and save, but leave open. Start Publish, pick the drawings, now select them all and use the pagesetup override by picking on the down arrow for the drawing you know has the pagesetup you want to use, pick that pagesetup. That will assign that override for all of those drawings.

    If you don't want Modelspace you will first need to right click in the open space where the files will be listed and unselect include modelspace.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    nicolas's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Intel Dual Core 64 Bits
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Port Louis, Republic of Mauritius
    Posts
    380

    Default Batch Printing

    With respect to batch printing, I am looking for a lisp that can identify all 297x210 (Landscape) or 210x297 (Portrait) rectangle and print all that are found therein at a scale of 1:1 to such and such non-pdf printer in model space or per page layout. An extension to that will be a pdf printer. However naming individual files would be a problem.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Sittingbull's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Sittingbull's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    ACER
    CPU:
    I7
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4600
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    i have no idea what that implies. any other solutions or better directions are appreciated
    A script is basicaly a ASCII text file with a sucsession of inputs.
    To make one, all u need is a basic text editor(notepad).
    What is in it? At each line you can write what you would bring in at the command line of your autocad.
    f.e.:

    A simple script to draw a line:

    Code:
    line
    0,0
    0,1
    You can run these script to automate all kinds of things.
    To do so, one way is to go to "tools" "run script".

    To plot something, you can go the regular way, which would be clicking on the plot button, or use the command plot, or even use the shortcut ctrl+p.
    Then Autocad opens the diaologue box where you can choose all the settings you need for.
    Another way is to do it by entering all settings at the command prompt.
    This is usefull whith scripts because if you want to automate things, you dont want to have to select these settings yourself, right? Otherwise your script would stop when dialogue box opens.
    Now try the plot command at the command prompt, but with " - " before it, like this: -plot. This way you can enter all the settings at the command line, see?

    The code i gave you, is like all the settings you would have entered, but in a text file. By running this script, autocad will read all the lines as if you would enter them one by one.

    The other code, is the text to put in another text file that you have to rename to *.bat. f.e.: printdwg.bat
    This code will look for the exe-file of your autocad to start it up, look for the script to run and finaly delete all *.bak file if any.

    All you need now is a folder with all the drawings in it and a copy of this *.bat file. Close Autocad if it's open, and dubble click on the *.bat file.
    It will open autocad, run the script, close autocad, open autocad, run the script and so on...

    Hope this clarifies things a bit.
    Regards,

    SB
    "The universe and everything in it, is a fractal." Including us !
    Reality is the reflection of how the seed of life is arranged in our dimension.

  7. #7
    Senior Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    369

    Default

    i cannot find page setup override

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    i cannot find page setup override
    It won't be labeled as pagesetup override, use the column that lists the pagesetups, use the down arrow and pick the one you want. If you first have all the drawing highlighted then that will use that pagesetup for all of the drawings.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Batch plotting in PDF
    By firsrate_caduser in forum Electrical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2012, 08:25 pm
  2. Batch plotting
    By richard3009 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2009, 09:46 pm
  3. Batch Plotting
    By kwortman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2008, 02:15 pm
  4. Batch Plotting
    By Tsquare in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 04:39 pm
  5. Batch plotting with LT????
    By Skeeps in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2004, 05:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts