+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default plot has thick lines not on drawing ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey all,
    I completed a drawing for class, and on the screen it looks great. When i go to print it and preview it after centering, picking scale, etc, the preview shows most of the text to be thick. Its like the line weight is wrong or something.Drawing7-1.dwg

    i think i have attached the drawing. Let meknow if it doesnt work.

    Thanks again.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Did you assign lineweights to layers in your drawing?

    Did you use poylines and give them a width?

    Did you check your ctb or stb plot style file?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    OK, I took a look at your drawing. I'd forget about printing for the moment. You have far greater problems in the way you did this drawing. How many classes did you skip?

    For example, the bottom line of your titleblock might look like a single line but there are actually SIX separate lines, one sitting atop the other. Why is that?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    OK, I took a look at your drawing. I'd forget about printing for the moment. You have far greater problems in the way you did this drawing. How many classes did you skip?

    For example, the bottom line of your titleblock might look like a single line but there are actually SIX separate lines, one sitting atop the other. Why is that?
    you just made my day with that.....I can see the humor in it. Ive only had 3 classes so far. I think i already commented on the quality of my instructor. We had never done any text entering or editing before this last class, then he says you have 30 minutes to complete drawing 7-1..... The entire class is frustrated with this guy. I was going to drop the class and take it at another college, but now i want to prove to myself that I can do it even if he isnt that of a good teacher. Dont take that staement the wrong way, I am 100% certain that he knows what he is doing, he just lacks the skills to TEACH it. Anyway.....

    I will redo the drawing before class on Saturday. Most of what i have learned to do has been by trial and error and this site's tutorials. I started this drawing at the bottom right hand corner and drew almost all the boxes seperately. I was in a rush and should have thought about it more than i did. I new at this.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i fixed all the multiple lines in the drawing.....wow, i'm not real bright.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Here are some other things to work on.

    You put everything on Layer 0. I would recommend you set up layers for objects (like linework) and for text.
    Some of your text is annotative; some is not. Why?
    Some text has a linetype of Hidden. Were you aware of that?
    Your viewport scale is 0.4314 which is a bit odd. What scale were you going for?
    Your viewport display is not locked. It's way too easy to mess the scale up with it being unlocked.
    Your viewports shoud be on their own layer and the layer should be set not to print.
    You used one Text Style (Standard) but used a multitude of Font names. Not a good practice.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Here are some other things to work on.

    You put everything on Layer 0. I would recommend you set up layers for objects (like linework) and for text. -noted, thank you. I'll give that a shot
    Some of your text is annotative; some is not. Why? I wasnt aware of that. I assume it should be standard then?
    Some text has a linetype of Hidden. Were you aware of that? -no i wasnt
    Your viewport scale is 0.4314 which is a bit odd. What scale were you going for? -not sure, but the drawing is supposed to be 1:2. I will look into that as well
    Your viewport display is not locked. It's way too easy to mess the scale up with it being unlocked. - I will look into that too
    Your viewports shoud be on their own layer and the layer should be set not to print. - okay
    You used one Text Style (Standard) but used a multitude of Font names. Not a good practice. - there were alot of font names, heights and alignments called for on the drawing. Looks like i still have ALOT of things to work on......alot
    Thanks for your help. I will redo the entire drawing tonight, and repost it in the morning, if you dont mind.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Seems like you have 1mm thickness. Just work on getting setup properly, after that things will be a little smoother.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Further points:
    - Text line space factor should be at even rounded numbers say, not 0.4167 etc
    - Zoom extents and the 'Drawn By' text appears to be out of place/not in its intended location I imagine

  10. #10
    Senior Member daft vader's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Also my friend when posting here try to save to 2004 so everyone can open it in older versions of autocad (unless it is something that older versions cant do), as not everyone has 2011 like me lol

Similar Threads

  1. Thick lines on plots
    By maffpunton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 06:49 pm
  2. Thick lines in plot preview
    By stahlhelm79 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2009, 03:27 pm
  3. layout display thick lines
    By enelram in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 06:35 am
  4. thick lines
    By takaki in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2008, 06:48 pm
  5. HELP... Lines turned thick in viewport.
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2006, 02:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts