+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 57
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    depends on what you mean by the center, for a rectangle, I can snap to the center by clicking 2 opposite corners and having AutoCAD find the midpoint between the 2 points.
    hmmmm....thats exactly what i did too....

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You can use a command modifier like M2P to snap to the center of a rectangle. A command modifier is used in conjunction with another command. Used by itself AutoCAD would tell you it is an unknown command but use it with Move, Copy, Line, etc. and you'll see that it does work quite nicely.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You can use a command modifier like M2P to snap to the center of a rectangle. A command modifier is used in conjunction with another command. Used by itself AutoCAD would tell you it is an unknown command but use it with Move, Copy, Line, etc. and you'll see that it does work quite nicely.
    that works awesome.....thank you

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Alrighty then.....i redid the drawing from scratch, and i must say i was much more confident with my techniques. Drawing7-1 revised.dwg

    Please advise as to any errors that are noticeable to your trained eyes.

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I found one segement of a line to the left of the word Scale.
    It appears there might be a line missing on the left where the word Tolerances is.
    It seems you do not want to create/use separate layers for your linework and your text and instead you leave it all on layer "0". That is not what I would recommend but.....
    It seems as though you'll have a Text Style (ex. - Standard) and then override the Text Font that is used thus having a situation where two strings of text are identified as having a Text Style of Standard but be depicted with two different fonts. Is that how you were taught to do it?
    Are you familiar with the PURGE command? You have the Hidden linetype loaded but no longer referenced in your drawing. The linetype definition can be purged (eliminated) from the drawing using the PURGE command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I found one segement of a line to the left of the word Scale.
    It appears there might be a line missing on the left where the word Tolerances is.
    It seems you do not want to create/use separate layers for your linework and your text and instead you leave it all on layer "0". That is not what I would recommend but.....
    It seems as though you'll have a Text Style (ex. - Standard) and then override the Text Font that is used thus having a situation where two strings of text are identified as having a Text Style of Standard but be depicted with two different fonts. Is that how you were taught to do it?
    Are you familiar with the PURGE command? You have the Hidden linetype loaded but no longer referenced in your drawing. The linetype definition can be purged (eliminated) from the drawing using the PURGE command.
    i just looked at the PURGE command. I did not know about that.
    The text font issue, is most likely my doing. I created, under "manage text styles", texts that i would be using numerous times in the drawing. so now under 'manage text styles" i have 6 differents styles. Standard, Annotative, and the 4 I created using the "new" command in the 'text style" menu box. We werent taught that per se.
    The layer issue I havent tackeled yet. I am not sure how to do that. If you are suggesting that i do it with layers I'm sure that is what i should be doing. I will be doing another drawing tonight and tomorrow. I will do it with layers.
    I cannot find the line segment to the left of scale. The half line under tolerances is supposed to be like that.
    Thank you for all your help so far.

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I was looking for a horizontal line under Tolerances but I guess one is not required.

    The small line segment I referred to is covered by the long bottom line of your title block. That's probably why you can't see it.

    Layers can be an effective way of managing content. You should be able to create a new layer, set its color and assign a linetype to it for starters all by using the Layer Properties Manager. Other options include being able to assign a lineweight to a layer and setting a layer to "no print". Layers can be turned Off/On or they can be Frozen/Thawed. It is also much easier to organize a drawing if one uses layers. For example, let's say you work for an architectural firm. Your drawing could have layers for the foundation, walls, dimensions, windows, doors, electrical, plumbing, the roof just to name a few. You can turn some layers off (or freeze them) while you work on other layers.

    By the way, most long-time CAD users do not draw on layer 0. This is the layer one normally creates their blocks on.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I was looking for a horizontal line under Tolerances but I guess one is not required.

    The small line segment I referred to is covered by the long bottom line of your title block. That's probably why you can't see it.

    Layers can be an effective way of managing content. You should be able to create a new layer, set its color and assign a linetype to it for starters all by using the Layer Properties Manager. Other options include being able to assign a lineweight to a layer and setting a layer to "no print". Layers can be turned Off/On or they can be Frozen/Thawed. It is also much easier to organize a drawing if one uses layers. For example, let's say you work for an architectural firm. Your drawing could have layers for the foundation, walls, dimensions, windows, doors, electrical, plumbing, the roof just to name a few. You can turn some layers off (or freeze them) while you work on other layers.

    By the way, most long-time CAD users do not draw on layer 0. This is the layer one normally creates their blocks on.
    I used OVERKILL to get rid of the line, it may be an Express Tool, I just type it in. I often do my initial drawing on layer 0, because usually I am making a block. I would draw the title block on layer 0 as well (yes, because I will be making it an attributed block).
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #29
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Yes, OVERKILL is an Express Tool. mlbuxbaum: Are you familiar with Express Tools?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mlbuxbaum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, MD
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Yes, OVERKILL is an Express Tool. mlbuxbaum: Are you familiar with Express Tools?
    not really, I have seen the tool tab at the top of the screen though. I just looked at it. Pretty cool options in there. I will have to play with that today and over the weekend. I like "delete duplicates" aka Overkill. Really wish i knew about that sooner....would have been a huge help.

    Here is another drawing i have to hand in tomorrow. I think its okay, but then again i didnt think the previous drawing had that many issues.

    All in all i would say im not doing too bad for only 3 classes with an instructor i cant understand. Once again, thanks for everyones help and advice. I really do appreciate it.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by mlbuxbaum; 25th Feb 2011 at 05:28 pm. Reason: additional text

Similar Threads

  1. Thick lines on plots
    By maffpunton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 06:49 pm
  2. Thick lines in plot preview
    By stahlhelm79 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2009, 03:27 pm
  3. layout display thick lines
    By enelram in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 06:35 am
  4. thick lines
    By takaki in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2008, 06:48 pm
  5. HELP... Lines turned thick in viewport.
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2006, 02:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts