+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Question Copy and Paste issue on AutoCAD Mechanical 2009

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the document was created by AutoCAD 2008, when i copy whole document, some of the texts are disappear, hope some one can guide me how to solve the problem

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,776

    Default

    You could use the INSERT command and insert one drawing into the other the EXPLODE. Erase what you don't want and keep the remainder.

    Or you could WBlock the text from one drawing, save it with a unique name, then INSERT it (exploded) into the second drawing.

    I'm not sure why text that was copied from one drawing would not show up completely when inserted into another drawing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,021

    Default

    Are you getting any warnings when you insert? Sounds like you may be missing some needed .shx fonts.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Are you getting any warnings when you insert? Sounds like you may be missing some needed .shx fonts.
    May i know where can i have the file that you have mention?
    when i copy the document have no warning at all like a normal, but all the textes previously missing are appear after i click on search button

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You could use the INSERT command and insert one drawing into the other the EXPLODE. Erase what you don't want and keep the remainder.

    Or you could WBlock the text from one drawing, save it with a unique name, then INSERT it (exploded) into the second drawing.

    I'm not sure why text that was copied from one drawing would not show up completely when inserted into another drawing.
    Tried already, but seen like it still have the same problem, even know i have reinstall the software and install the new machine it also facing the same problem,
    it need to right click > find > Close then the word will appear what exactlly i copied, is that having any idea on this?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,776

    Default

    Attach the drawing that was done using AutoCAD 2008 so we can have a look at it. We don't need the entire drawing just enough of it, with the text you are trying to copy, to experiment with.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,021

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Seems like you just needed to regen the drawing for the text to appear. When you close the find window, it regens the drawing.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. issue with copy and paste
    By ali888 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 11:16 am
  2. Copy Paste Scale issue
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2009, 05:18 pm
  3. 2009 copy paste clip not working
    By dswinty in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2009, 12:07 am
  4. AutoCad Mechanical 2009 - New Layer issue
    By Proctor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2009, 08:24 pm
  5. Major Copy/Paste issue 2004
    By drake1019 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2007, 07:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts