+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default Title block text

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Attached is the start of a title block, which I hacked up from a title block I found on this forum.

    If you use ddedit to change the text you can only ever type one line of text, the return key does not move you to the next line.

    How do I change this so I can type in columns.

    Thanks for any help.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Make them attributes.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Go to Draw, block, make. Enter a name for the block, then hit select objects, and pick all the stuff in your title block. Once you save it, you can double click any of the text in your titleblock and it will bring up the enhanced attribute editor so you can edit any or all of the text at one pass
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    You can also build in some attribute enhancements when populating your title block attributes with fields, which get their value from Sheet Set Manager (SSM) properties.

    Client name changed, or submittal date, etc... make one change in SSM, and re-plot. Done!

    This implies a bit of planning on your part, but well worth the effort when dealing with large plan sets (I work with 200 to +500 sheet plan sets).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    The text is already attributes you just need to save that drawing as Titleblock (any name will do), then you close that drawing and open a new or existing drawing, now insert Titleblock in that drawing and the attributes will work as expected.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    The text is already attributes you just need to save that drawing as Titleblock (any name will do), then you close that drawing and open a new or existing drawing, now insert Titleblock in that drawing and the attributes will work as expected.
    Basically the same thing I suggested. The text blocks are already attributes so the only step missing was to combine them into a block. There are numerous ways to do that, now he has 2 to pick from.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    Basically the same thing I suggested. The text blocks are already attributes so the only step missing was to combine them into a block. There are numerous ways to do that, now he has 2 to pick from.
    Why create a block in the drawing, and then save the drawing, just save it, one step and done? Many beginners end up using the same name for the block and the drawing name making the file unusable.

    I just noticed the OP has the objects in PS, they will have to move everything to ModelSpace, then save the drawing.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Once it is an Attribute Titleblock you will have the benefit of being able to change lots of drawings very quickly if you ever get into lisp.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Why create a block in the drawing, and then save the drawing, just save it, one step and done? Many beginners end up using the same name for the block and the drawing name making the file unusable.

    I just noticed the OP has the objects in PS, they will have to move everything to ModelSpace, then save the drawing.
    Yes, if you name the block and the drawing the same, that's true.

    Why would you want to save a titleblock in modelspace?
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    Why would you want to save a titleblock in modelspace?
    Then it will work in both Model Space and Paper Space. Your choice

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block Logo - Text into lines
    By jalbes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2010, 09:46 pm
  2. Can't see text in title block
    By evilCartman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 03:13 pm
  3. Text in Title Block
    By ankurpraja in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2008, 06:33 pm
  4. How to use bitmap for title block text
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2004, 02:10 am
  5. Changing Text in a title block
    By Camsec in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2003, 11:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts