+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default What Happened to "FLATTEN" command?

    Working through totorials in Aubin Master Series MEP 2011, pg 515 requests the user to type "FLATTEN" at the command prompt.

    I'm familiar with the command, but MEP 2011 says

    Unknown command "FLATTEN". Press F1 for help.

    How do I INSTALL the "FLATTEN" command?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Install Express Tools.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default

    2 months ago I did not have admin rights so i usedmenu load... is this the problem? I do not and will not have admin rights, is there any way to correct this without unloading and "Installing"?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,555

    Default

    If you do not have admin rights, and require Express tools to be installed, then contact your IT department, and/or (CAD) Manager/Supervisor.

    Admin rights are not needed for menuload.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,532

    Default

    So who has admin rights and where is your installation DVD? Express Tools can be installed from the DVD without uninstalling / reinstalling MEP 2011.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,710

    Default

    Rule of thumb... *cough* DO NOT USE THE FLATTEN COMMAND ANYMORE.... *cough*

    Use the FLATSHOT command instead. FLATTEN is extremely inaccurate and outdated. But if you want to take a 2D snapshot of anything MEP, then you have to first convert the AEC objects to solids. Do this by using the CONVERTTO3DSOLIDS command. FLATSHOT only picks up solids, not AEC Objects or meshes.

    *Tip* I belive ConvertTo3DSolids is a command line only activated tool - no icon, no ribbon, no menu selection. If you just type CONVERTT and hit the Tab key it will autofill the command as a quicker way to access the tool.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I will use Flatshot when needed, but value the express tools for other things. I had to get help desk to temporarally give me admin rights. Once that was done I went to the Add/remove programs in the control panel and modified my AutoCAD MEP installation to include the Express Tools. Then promptly after help desk reduced me to a power user.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,710

    Default

    ET's definitely has some nice additions but FLATTEN is something I personally will never use again for 3D solids. FLATSHOT is far superior in accuracy and functionality.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  9. #9
    Full Member idllc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    idllc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    DELL
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    12G DDR3
    Monitor:
    Dual 28"
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have tried just using the section / elevation tool under the annotation section of the tool palette?
    "Get with it, get Integrated" Integrated Design LLC Tulsa, Oklahoma

Similar Threads

  1. "echo" of the "base" command
    By Sittingbull in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2011, 02:15 pm
  2. Open and Save command causes "Unknown Command" error
    By andythoms in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 05:00 pm
  3. (command "dim" "DIMLDRBLK" "" |) is not working
    By bijoyvm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2010, 12:15 pm
  4. (read (strcat "(" "TUBE150X150X4.5 20.2" ")"))
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 03:40 am
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts