+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default text edit in layout - problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everybody,
    I have a problem with a drawing: when i'm trying to edit a text from layout, by double-click on the text, i get into the model. I cannot edit any text from layout by double click on it - any ideeas about this? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Check that the text is definitely on layout space! If it is try selecting the text using a window then use the right click menu to edit the text. I've just tried messing with the draw order to replecate your problem and can't. There must be a variable command I don't know.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Somebody told me this is a problem that appear when i work with a drawing converted to autocad from other format (other cad software). Any ideea what should i do in this situation? a new conversion...or i don't know...Thanks!

  4. #4
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Not experienced that myself when using drawings not from CAD. Can you select the text at all or is it only the double click that isn't working?

    Is the text a block? Has the text become exploded if vector text? Can you upload the dwg?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    This is the drawing...
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    634

    Default

    The problem is the same for me on LT2010. Selecting and right click EDIT MTEXT does work but double clicking the text after selecting it opens the viewport.

    Afraid my only solution is resizing the viewport or creating a polyline viewport (like the one I have attached) to miss the text in the table. Maybe someone like ReMark knows a variable to change what gets selected by a double click, I'll do some research at lunch time.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,210

    Default

    Using the original drawing posted I have no trouble at all double clicking on text to edit it when done through the viewport. This is with using AutoCad full, so perhaps it is an AutoCad Lt thing?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    114

  9. #9
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hmm..SPACESWITCH doesn't work in LT. Good job I've only had that problem on the drawing you uploaded!

Similar Threads

  1. GATTE 2 (Global Attribute Edit with Layout Select)
    By SteveK in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2013, 07:54 am
  2. layout lisp (help with edit)
    By lutcus in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2010, 10:02 pm
  3. Edit Table Layout
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2009, 12:08 am
  4. Edit Layout Template Block Information
    By cbpack51 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2009, 03:57 pm
  5. Edit Text Problem
    By boofredlay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2005, 03:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts