+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mathew21's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell XPS L702X
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 4GB
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    mathew21's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Build and design boats Currently doing a marine houseing development Prototype designs
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    51

    Question "enter" key bind

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do i find the "enter" key bind.. im meaning enter key not the enter command
    i want to beable to add a keybind to my mouse to do the same as the enter key
    that being either repeat last command or to enter current imput depending on what your doin or needed

    basically same as enter key does but move it to mouse

    autocad 2010

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Are you certain it doesn't already work that way, it does on mine and I haven't set anything to cause it to do that?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mathew21's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell XPS L702X
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 4GB
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    mathew21's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Build and design boats Currently doing a marine houseing development Prototype designs
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    yes thats how my enter key works.. not my mouse tho i wanna add the 4th button to do this as well

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,737

    Default

    Do you have some sort of TOP SECRET Mouse Brand? Is your SEARCH button not working on your mouse? Just Yanking your chain a little....Chill out. I can Help!

    1.) Let me know what brand, the model would be nice also, mouse you are using.
    2.) Look in programs and see if your mouse came with a program or Start>Control Panel>Printers and other hardware>Mouse and see if you can program your
    buttons.
    3.) Find a program for your brand and model on the WWW.
    4.) Find a third party program for a mouse. (Like X-Button Mouse Control (I am using that, but there are others))

    I have my thumb button for Enter.

    P.S.

    You may get it to work through the AutoCAD CUI.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mathew21's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell XPS L702X
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 4GB
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    mathew21's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Build and design boats Currently doing a marine houseing development Prototype designs
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    i got a blue tooth microsoft mouse... i can find the key binds for it.. my main problem is i cant find keybind for the enter key so i cant bind it to my mouse

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mathew21 View Post
    i got a blue tooth microsoft mouse... i can find the key binds for it.. my main problem is i cant find keybind for the enter key so i cant bind it to my mouse
    Have you any software for the mouse? If all else fails you will need to get X-Button Mouse Control or some other third party software and follow the instructions supplied.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mathew21's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell XPS L702X
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 4GB
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    mathew21's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Build and design boats Currently doing a marine houseing development Prototype designs
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    i can find the button i dont know what command to bind to the button
    what is the enter key command.. sometimes its enter other times it works to repeat last command

  8. #8
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    @ Mathew,

    I am not 100% shure what you mean but maybe you want to customize your right mouse button to act as the <enter> key.

    If so then please follow these steps:
    - Type in the commandline: options + <enter>
    - Go to the tab "user preferences"
    - Click on the "right click customisation" button on the upper left

    Now you have got some options to check or uncheck...
    In my case, where the right click is as you want it to be:
    - 1st item = not checked
    - 2nd item = set to "repeat"
    - 3rd item = set to "shortcut"
    - 4th item = set to "enter"

    That's about is, try and tell us if it is what you need.
    Btw: maybe it's a little different on your PC since I use AutoCAD 2011...

    Naamloos.png

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mathew21's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell XPS L702X
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 4GB
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    mathew21's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Build and design boats Currently doing a marine houseing development Prototype designs
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    marco thats what im looking for except is there any way to bind it to my 3ed mouse button instead of right click?

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I like to use the time sensitive right click myself. I am curious why you seem so interested in using an extra mouse button for something that you can already do, just as quickly, with another mouse button?
    It seems rather inefficient. Is there no other function that you might like to have available on your mouse, without sacrificing the ability to use your mouse for ENTER? Snap on/off, Ortho on/off or something like that?
    I hate to take my hand off the mouse, so I can understand your desire to make it more powerful or efficient.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. What's the LISP code for "Enter"?
    By tzframpton in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2014, 03:17 am
  2. (command "dim" "DIMLDRBLK" "" |) is not working
    By bijoyvm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2010, 12:15 pm
  3. (read (strcat "(" "TUBE150X150X4.5 20.2" ")"))
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 03:40 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. can you "bind" shape files?
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2006, 11:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts