+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    67

    Default Oh no! Not another "line" command question!

    I have an architect client who is running AutoCAD 2005 on his machine. He showed me a residential floor plan that he was doing and a strange phenomena was happening with his line command.
    Here's the sequence

    1. Has an existing horizontal line that is 12 units long (you can put in whatever units you want depending on what continent you live on)
    2. Wants to draw a new line off of the right endpoint of the existing line.
    3. Intiates line command
    4. Grabs right side endpoint of existing horizontal line when prompted for "specify first point" (osnaps are already set, ortho is on)
    5. He pulls the mouse away from the existing line and types a random number, lets say 4, and hits return. Naturally, a new line is then drawn 4 units away from the existing line.
    6. Okay, here's the weird part. In the exact same sequence he grabs the right endpoint of the existing horizontal line and pulls his mouse back OVER the existing line so that the new line is over the top of the existing line. He type in 4, hits return, and autocad doesn't draw the line.

    In other words, when inputing off from the keyboard over an existing line the line command doesn't take. If he goes in any direction away from the existing line it works. Why is this?

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Does this still happen if you turn off your running osnaps?
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I just called him and had him run the exercise. He said it works when he turns his osnap off. That is odd, though. I have never encountered that problem and I have my osnaps on all the time.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Get him to check that Priority for Coordinate Data Entry is set to Keyboard entry except scripts
    This can be found the USer Preference tab of the autocad options dialog
    Regards,
    Eddie
    (Acad,ADT,AutoPLant Structural/Prosteel)
    "A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort. "

  5. #5
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you Spageddie! That did it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts