+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Line type not displaying in model or paperspace correctly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've tried MSLTSCALE, LTSCALE and PSLTSCALE set to various numbers, but none of them work. any other suggestions?

  2. #2
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Firstly set the LTSCALE in Model space correctly so you can see the LINE TYPE correctly (or click on your line and change its Linetype SCale in Properties)
    Once this is correct make sure your PSLTSCALE is set to 0 then your linetype will be View in Paperspace through a viewport correctly.

    I hope this helps let me know if you require any further clarification.

    Ta
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Is this a drawing you have started or one that you inherited?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    The default values of 1 for LTSCALE, MSLTSCALE, PSLTSCALE, and CELTSCALE should make the line segments display and print the same length regardless of viewport scale. (regen may be required after changing scales or scale factors)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBullseye74 View Post
    Firstly set the LTSCALE in Model space correctly so you can see the LINE TYPE correctly (or click on your line and change its Linetype SCale in Properties)
    Once this is correct make sure your PSLTSCALE is set to 0 then your linetype will be View in Paperspace through a viewport correctly.

    I hope this helps let me know if you require any further clarification.

    Ta
    JBull - Was able to get it on up model (however, i had to put ltscale to .0001). Chaning PSLTSCALE to zero did nothing however.

    SLW210 - I made the drawing myself

    Nestly - that did nothing to my drawing.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Can you post the drawing, that LT scale is crazy. The line would have to have and individual scale in it's properties roughly the inverse of .0001 for it to display correctly. For example, when LTSCALE = .0001 and an individual property scale of 10,000, will display the same as LTSCALE = 1 and a property scale of 1

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Have you drawn in Model Space at something other than 1:1?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Odd, I tried to respond 2 times already but it didn't go through sorry if this is somehow a triple post.

    How would you like me to post the drawing? Host it somewhere?

    Also, SLW210, I've been drawing the whole drawing on 1:1. It's a street and I'm adding traffic lanes and an intersection.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    If you click "Go Advanced" at the lower right of the Quick Reply window, you can attach the drawing to your post assuming it's not to big.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here is the drawing. Also thanks everyone who is trying to help an autocad novice like me! heh
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Batting linetype not displaying correctly
    By Vaughn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2010, 07:41 pm
  2. Line type not showing correctly in model space
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2009, 03:27 am
  3. CG omega text not displaying correctly
    By Chewi3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 11:56 am
  4. why my line type does not show on paper space correctly!!!
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 04:46 pm
  5. line type are different in model and viewports
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 04:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts