+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I open your drawing and check a dimension I see that it is not close to actual size. A 12' width measure 1/32" (or less). Draw to true size so 12' is either 12 units or 144 units (if using inches and not feet). Once I scaled the objects up the linetype worked fine.

    The line had a thickness set to it, which gives a Z thickness. If you want a wider line use the pline command and specify a width.

    Also the line was set to a linetype rather than a layer set with a linetype. Generally it is better to have a layer with the linetype you want and draw on that layer for dashed lines, etc.

    Don't use the "ISO" line types, load the others, dashed, hidden, etc. with out the ISO in the name.

    Finally,
    FOR 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    MSLTSCALE = 1
    LTSCALE = 0.5 (this can be adjusted up or down based on personal preference, etc.)
    PSLTSCALE = 1

    Once set you never have to adjust again while going from PS to MS.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yeah, the 12 width measurement wasn't to scale. Just to let them know roughly where to paint the new lines. Thanks for all the help though rkent, i'll get working on it.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Your drawing isn't 1:1 ..... it's 0.03710196 = 12'-0"

    To draw at 1:1 you'll have to scale your .bmp and all your existing objects up with the reference option so your lanes are actually 12 feet wide instead of making your drawing fit the .bmp image and then over-riding the dimensions. You'll also have to change your dimstyles, but that's really the direction you need to go to be proficient in AutoCAD. If you can attach the bmp, I'll try to get things lined up so you can compare how you're doing it now to how it's done at full scale.
    Attached Images

  4. #14
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Yeah, I was going to also say when tracing over an image to scale it up to true size. I am guessing this is the area according to google maps.
    Attached Images
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Try out the Google Earth add on for AutoCAD from Autodesk Labs. http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/g...xtension_beta/

    It will come in at 1:1 scale.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for all the help guys, I got it figured out. When you guys said 1:1, I thought it was the "annotation" 1:1 scale. not 1 feet = 1 feet.

  7. #17
    Senior Member TheCADnoob's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    TheCADnoob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Got a degree in rocket surgery that I cant use so I'm doing CAD work. I literally have my hands on all disciplines and am loving every minute of it, unfortunately by not specializing I believe I have found the Zen Noob. Jack of all master of none.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had this problem too. I didn't realize what was wrong until i measured elements in the drawings and saw that they were in scientific notation lol. I drew a line (around the size i wanted to to be) and then scaled it to that reference. Another notch in the noob poll.

Similar Threads

  1. Batting linetype not displaying correctly
    By Vaughn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2010, 07:41 pm
  2. Line type not showing correctly in model space
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2009, 03:27 am
  3. CG omega text not displaying correctly
    By Chewi3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 11:56 am
  4. why my line type does not show on paper space correctly!!!
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 04:46 pm
  5. line type are different in model and viewports
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 04:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts