+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    298

    Default AutoCAD Civil 3D - Converting topo data from a drg into a 3D Model?

    Hi,

    I have received a topo drawing from a client and they have asked if it would be possible to create a 3D model of the surface. I am interested to know if this is possible. It looks like AutoCAD Civil 3D might be the package to use, but I am not sure how to convert the points on this drawing to data that civil can use to create the model.

    Any ideas? I have attached the drg sent to me.
    Attached Files
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    Civil 3D is certainly the package that can input AutoCAD objects to form a DTM, breaklines, etc. I do it all the time and have no problems.

    After looking at your drawing I see that it is all in 2D and you can't use 2D data to form a 3D surface. It would first need to be converted to 3D, which is not too bad as the drawing is quite small.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    You might be able to do it with a program called SiteTopo. Check it out at www.sitetopo.com.

    There is also another lisp program called DTM.lsp available at the CADforum that might be of some use to you although it has limited capability. It still might be worth checking out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyke View Post
    Civil 3D is certainly the package that can input AutoCAD objects to form a DTM, breaklines, etc. I do it all the time and have no problems.

    After looking at your drawing I see that it is all in 2D and you can't use 2D data to form a 3D surface. It would first need to be converted to 3D, which is not too bad as the drawing is quite small.
    That's the thing I am not sure how to do, I don't know how I would convert this to 3D manually. Typical electrical draughtsman I guess, anything other than 2D schematics and I panic! I will have a play around in Civil 3D and see if I can model something. Any tips/advice appreciated!
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You might be able to do it with a program called SiteTopo. Check it out at www.sitetopo.com.

    There is also another lisp program called DTM.lsp available at the CADforum that might be of some use to you although it has limited capability. It still might be worth checking out.
    mmm...that's an interesting little program. Thanks for that!
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,090

    Default

    You could manually place a point and using the Properties pane assign the Z value that that point is supposed to have. Then loads those points into Civil 3D (30 day trial version would be fine) to make your DTM/contours. Better still would be to get the original DTM from the surveyor who produced the topographic plan.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    Whatever you do, make sure your units are consistent. The plan coordinates (x,y) appear to be in millimetres, and the elevations appear to be in metres.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    And make sure that the Point mode is made visible. It is currently set as a dot in your drawing which will hide under the cross, and you won't see the points

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Whatever you do, make sure your units are consistent. The plan coordinates (x,y) appear to be in millimetres, and the elevations appear to be in metres.
    Yep, I fell into this trap after starting on this, thankfully I saw your post just in time so thanks!
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't know how you are getting on, but I had a slack afternoon, and here, to give you start, is your drawing with 3D points added at the level points. You will have to draw in any breaklines that are needed.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way of converting a Cad Duct model into a solid model in AutoCAD?
    By Keewee in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2010, 07:40 pm
  2. retaining walls cut out of a topo site model
    By pdxdan11 in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2009, 03:17 am
  3. Converting a .dem, strm or usgs data into dxf, dgn or dwg.
    By Danny in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 09:22 pm
  4. Cut a hole in a surface topo model
    By pdxdan11 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2009, 07:15 pm
  5. what best software i use in making 3d model of topo map
    By bikoy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2008, 12:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts