+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default AC Lt, Objects not coplanar, I've read several threads but still have one question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    USing AutoCAD LT 2006. How in the heck did I get Z coordinates when I did not input them? I'm using a computer an assistant used a few years back, and she would do some 3d stuff in LT. Now, when I try and use it, I'm getting lines some with z coordinates and some without, these are very simple shapes (pools) that I use a the ARC command and then join them into a polyline for perimeter and area calculations.

    Can I turn off something so all my drawings stay on the same plane?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    If you are using LT, unless I am much mistaken, you can't enter z coordinates. I could be wrong about that, simply due to the fact that I don't use LT, but as far as I know, LT is a 2D platform. What may have happened is that a drawing done in Autocad in 3d was inserted at some point. LT will open any Autocad drawing but you shouldn't be able to create 3d objects in LT.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,075

    Default

    Since you are using LT one possibility is immediately ruled out and that would be a lisp routine somehow changing your "Z" elevation on you.

    Just curious...does LT have a THICKNESS command? If so, what is the value set to?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    I haven't used LT for around 10 years, but I have a fairly distinct recollection of both thickness and the ability to draw on all 3 axes.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Since you are using LT one possibility is immediately ruled out and that would be a lisp routine somehow changing your "Z" elevation on you.

    Just curious...does LT have a THICKNESS command? If so, what is the value set to?
    Yes it does. It also has Z coordinates. But I don't use it, my assistant set this particular machine/program up and she would sometimes do 3d drawings. I'd like to use this machine, but it seems to randomly throw in z coords. Attaching a quick file I made to show how I cannot do polylines and some lines are way off in z land.

    Can't seem to duplicate this problem with a newly created file. Vexing

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Very interesting. All the sales literature from Autodesk hypes LT as the perfect 2d solution. If you can actually draw in 3d with it, I may have to take a closer look. Been thinking about adding a 3rd machine to my set up here, and LT would save a pile of money. My daughter sometimes helps me out on simple stuff, and LT would run on her laptop. She could do it for me at home instead of coming here......hmmmmm.

    Think I'll go download the trial and see.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #7
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Jack,

    With LT you can draw simple geometry elements such as lines, arcs, circles etc. in 3d by either z axis cooridnate entry and or modifying the UCS as needed. You cannot create 3d solid objects. You can open a drawing that has 3d solids and manipulate the objects by move, copy, and so on and you can view them in 3d but you cannot perform a render.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,075

    Default

    Are you using a template that someone created that may have a THICKNESS value of greater than "0"?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,119

    Default

    Try using this on a Button Macro

    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you using a template that someone created that may have a THICKNESS value of greater than "0"?
    Where would the thickness Value be located? I'm assuming this is different than the line weight in properties?

Similar Threads

  1. Question about "subscribed threads"
    By Jack_O'neill in forum Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 03:28 pm
  2. Suppress the read-only notice when opening read-only files?
    By DrewS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2009, 10:31 am
  3. Guidelines for Posting New Threads - *PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING*
    By Cad64 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2009, 03:32 am
  4. Is it possible to make a read-only sysvar a read/write var?
    By whatispunk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2006, 11:49 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts