+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i sometimes draw a load of stuff on layer 0 first, especially when i have to draw fast. although more often i do it all on a construction layer, just cos i don't like the white lines of zero. of course i change it to proper layers later.
    batman - as remark suggests you should learn how to work with layers as soon as possible as this is one of the great benefits of AutoCAD etc. good news - it's quite easy!

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie Batman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Batman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milford, NH
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I did set up my layers before starting. 14 of them. The instructions recomended drawing it on layer 0. They did say you could draw on each layer instead, but didn't recomend it. I have never worked with any Autocad before starting this certificate program, so I did what they recomended. Is there any recomended way to transfer info from one layer to another?

  3. #13
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Batman View Post
    Is there any recomended way to transfer info from one layer to another?
    Crossing window and select entities and select desired layer.
    I prefer to get some of each layer that are easy with crossing window and then use Match Properties on the rest.
    (or use layers as you go - match properties is really quick)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    I prefer to get some of each layer that are easy with crossing window and then use Match Properties on the rest.... - match properties is really quick
    here here!

    yes just get the layers you need into your drawing (by selecting and using the layer toolbar dropdown thing) and match properties (command MA)

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie Batman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Batman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milford, NH
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks everyone. You have all been great! I'll give it a shot.

  6. #16
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    It seems the point of layers is to be able to hide / isolate certain layers to ease the drafting process. The paper print-out doesn't know what different layers are. And you can leave everything on 0 and just manipulate the linetypes and lineweights if that's all you're using layers for.
    Possibly the Penn-Foster instructions had other motives for the instruction, but I'm sure it's better practice to work within the layers.
    There's also some Lisp programs that switch to the proper layer for certain commands automatically (ie Text, Dimensions, Hatches)

  7. #17
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    I And you can leave everything on 0 and just manipulate the linetypes and lineweights if that's all you're using layers for.
    Uhmmm, doesn't that eliminate at least half my work? I certainly wouldn't submit myself to torture by manipulating on layer 0. Ouch!

    Set up a template once and done. Set it and forget it.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  8. #18
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Possibly the Penn-Foster instructions had other motives for the instruction, but I'm sure it's better practice to work within the layers.
    There's also some Lisp programs that switch to the proper layer for certain commands automatically (ie Text, Dimensions, Hatches)
    This is true, The instructors will turn off all the layers except 0 and check to see if you left anything on layer 0. If by chance you did you will loose points. Make sure that the benchmark is in the correct location also.
    Do what JD, and qball stated, because it is easier to work on layers. You can turn off layers that you do not need. You will see what I mean in the next project.
    Last edited by Car5858; 31st Mar 2011 at 04:55 am. Reason: sp

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie Batman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Batman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milford, NH
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I just wanted to let everyone know that I turned in this project and received a 95! Thank you all for all your help and for all the invaluable info on this site. I never would have done this without it. Thanks.

  10. #20
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Batman View Post
    I just wanted to let everyone know that I turned in this project and received a 95! Thank you all for all your help and for all the invaluable info on this site. I never would have done this without it. Thanks.
    Congrats, good luck on the next project.

Similar Threads

  1. need project help for penn foster oleson village
    By Firligic in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2017, 11:13 pm
  2. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  3. another Oleson village question
    By Autocadstudent in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2011, 09:09 am
  4. oleson village question..
    By armydude2211 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2011, 04:44 am
  5. Penn Foster Oleson Village drawing
    By black31 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 10:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts