+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Help!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am also working on the Oleson Village project. I compared my drawings/notes to the images posted and they are very similar.
    I was wondering if someone could help me with the coordinates.

    My BM #8332 is located at 269.19, 148.33. I understand that.
    The trees to be removed, the trees to be saved, and every single cul-de-sac all have the coordinates that are within .25 feet from the benchmark. All of the other coordinates are matching up correctly.

    Am I missing something?? I have converted the coordinates as necessary, but something is still not right.

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    There is no need to convert the coordinates. You enter them as called for in the instructions. If all of your trees are within .25 of your benchmark you did something wrong.

    I'm not on my CAD computer at the moment but the coordinates you list for the benchmark don't look correct. How did you get those numbers?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    There is no need to convert the coordinates. You enter them as called for in the instructions. If all of your trees are within .25 of your benchmark you did something wrong.


    I believe I did something wrong too. I think my mistake may be that OSNAP was on? ... I will check and recheck again.

    By convert I mean changing coordinates, for example, 1421176.45,783747.14 to 269.16, 148.44. This is not necessary?

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    It is definitely NOT necessary to be converting/changing coordinates. By doing that you have created many of your own problems. Are you even familiar with what a coordinate system is?

    Osnap would not be a the root of your problem. Do you know what Osnaps are used for?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It is definitely NOT necessary to be converting/changing coordinates. By doing that you have created many of your own problems. Are you even familiar with what a coordinate system is?

    Osnap would not be a the root of your problem. Do you know what Osnaps are used for?
    The converting and the OSNAP comments were both suggestions the help center at Penn Foster suggested I try. It doesn't make sense to me either.
    I am familiar with the coordinate system abs the OSNAP tool. I am trying to make sense of the additional help I received from them. I am not in front of my drawing at this moment to check. I will try with the advice you have provided.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    What prompted someone at Penn Foster to suggest to you to "convert" the coordinates? Are you located in the UK?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by britt6875 View Post
    The converting and the OSNAP comments were both suggestions the help center at Penn Foster suggested I try. It doesn't make sense to me either.
    I am familiar with the coordinate system abs the OSNAP tool. I am trying to make sense of the additional help I received from them. I am not in front of my drawing at this moment to check. I will try with the advice you have provided.

    I am familiar with the coordinate systems and** OSNAP. I have explained this to the school and they responded with "Well you're doing it wrong... try shutting off OSNAP and other SNAPS and make sure you're converting the coordinates correctly"
    There is stuff in the booklet to throw you off! It is clear now that I need to redo it WITHOUT converting/changing. I'm sure everything will make sense from there

  8. #28
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What prompted someone at Penn Foster to suggest to you to "convert" the coordinates? Are you located in the UK?
    LOL! No! Maybe I should have asked him that!
    I spoke with a guy on the phone and told him I started at 0,0 and plugged in the 142111.??, 793???.?? #'s (I am not by the CAD computer) and he said that was my first problem! So I redid it converting/changing every number by dividing in by 5280 which is where I got to the 269.16, 148.44 I previously mentioned on this forum.

    I will delete that drawing and start fresh.

  9. #29
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Britt6875, it would help if you uploaded the PDF instruction file. This way we can be looking at the same instructions, page and table of coordinates.

  10. #30
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oleson Village.pdf

    No problem!

Similar Threads

  1. need project help for penn foster oleson village
    By Firligic in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2017, 11:13 pm
  2. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  3. another Oleson village question
    By Autocadstudent in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2011, 09:09 am
  4. oleson village question..
    By armydude2211 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2011, 04:44 am
  5. Penn Foster Oleson Village drawing
    By black31 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 10:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts