+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 222
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I think i have to do it manually. this is what it says:
    Take as an example the first and second spot
    elevations in Row 1 (elevations 88.9 and 93.. The
    90-foot contour line is somewhere between these
    two spot elevations. The difference between the
    values of these elevations (93.8 88.9) is 4.9 units.
    Try visualizing the difference in elevation between
    the two points as divided into intervals of
    1/10 units.
    There would thus be 49 of these
    1/10 units between

    the two points. The 90-foot contour line comes
    between the two points at one of these
    1/10 units.
    To be precise, the distance from the first spot elevation
    to the 90-foot contour line is 1.1 units (90
    88.9). Thus, the contour line is exactly 11 of the

    1/10
    units away from the first spot elevation. In
    other words, you divided the line between spot elevations
    into 49 equal lengths, based on the change
    in elevation. The contour line will come between
    the spot elevations at 11 of these lengths counted
    from the first spot elevation. In this way, you’ve
    estimated, with a certain degree of precision, where
    the 90-foot contour will intersect the line between

    spot elevations.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    i think i found where the contour points descrived above are , now the question is are all the rows going to be 90-feet contour and columns 80-feet contour?
    CONTOUR.jpg

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,447

    Default

    I am familiar with the concept of interpolating contours and have done it using at least three different methods in the past. But it has been a while and I wouldn't want to do it manually any more.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    Education
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Maint. Mech.
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Tutor, lab assisant
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Yes that looks correct. This took me all of 3 days for the whole drawing. by the time I was done.

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    wow i ready spent more than 3 days. hey so am using 90foot and 80foot to do the calculations?

  6. #16
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    Education
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Maint. Mech.
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Tutor, lab assisant
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    371

    Default

    I went through the course in 08-09. I no longer have the instructions. But I remember that each conture line position had to be calulated on the X and Y. Recheck the instructions, I think that it gives this one example. Then you have to do the rest on your own.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    this part is the one talking obut the x and y.
    The area is located in a state that bases all surveys on
    the intersection of a meridian and a baseline for that
    state. Therefore, the origin (or point 0,0) for all surveys is
    at that intersection, and any X and Y coordinates tell the
    distance in feet from the intersection. If, for example, a
    benchmark is at point 11675,39532, the benchmark is
    2.21 miles east of the intersection and 7.49 miles north
    of the intersection.

    is this what you are talking obout car5858?

  8. #18
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    Education
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Maint. Mech.
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Tutor, lab assisant
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Yes, that was the one that I remembered.

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    Default

    hey Remark do you know how to get contour line footages.
    am getting desperate because am getting the last shipment from penfoster and am running out of time.
    Please help me.

  10. #20
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,197

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What is/are 'contour line footages'? Is that contour intervals in feet (instead of the S.I. Metres)?

    Can you post up/send me the details of the whole assignment to look at so I have some idea as to it exactly.

    In the real world you are not going to interpolate contours anymore like that. Any decent company will hire a surveyor to survey the land and provide a dtm and contours (which are obtained via interpolation and more sophisticated computer algorithms in software packages). You just need to be able to identify what is happening and if the software is correct (as it can be wrong) and adjust it as necessary.

Similar Threads

  1. school CAD project
    By bdr2k5 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2010, 11:44 am
  2. I need an interviewee for a school project.
    By AlwaysLola in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 02:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts