+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Block Issues

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Block Issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a block problem. I have created 5 dwgs (in another program) inserted the first 2 and then upon attempting the thrid the block came in as the same as the second one that I inserted. I've recreated the dwg in the intial program but it didn't help. I've tried the remaining two blocks and they also come as identical matches to the second one. Copying from one dwg to the dwg i'm using doesn't work either, still comes in matching the second block i inserted.
    I've tried everything...someone has got to know what I'm doing wrong.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,558

    Default

    have you got 3 unique names or are you reusing the same name? If you are using the same name it is wad.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    They are all named differently.

  4. #4
    Junior Member CindyLou's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CindyLou's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Packer Country
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I would purge that block name if it lets you...If it doesn't purge it is still in there somewhere. You can explode the blocks in the plan and reblock as another name if necessary.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,558

    Default

    without seeing the blocks it is very difficult to understand what is happening. I still suspect a block definition is repeated so would try purging first - or post the blocks here for us to look at.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Are they perhaps blocks within blocks that are named the same?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default I'm glad you guys are eager to help...

    there are blocks with blocks or "nested blocks", and each one does have a block in it that matches (by name) a block in one of the other four blocks. but if i explode it completely in it's own dwg file the create a new block it still comes in incorrect.

    how do i purge the blocks list?
    How do i post the blocks so you can see them?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    to purge block-names from your drawing, type the command PURGE and either Purge All, or highlight the Block-section and Purge them.

    Remove all the blocks, do a PURGE, and then try to insert your new, no-nested-block blocks and see what happens.

    when you do a Go Advance when you reply here, you can Manage Attachment and upload a block that way.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ok thanks i'll try those things now

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    B7 SECTION.DWG

    not sure if this worked??? but it also appears to be attached to the message...we'll see if you guys can view it

Similar Threads

  1. Block lineweight issues
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 08:34 am
  2. Some Issues with Block
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2009, 10:45 am
  3. Block Authoring Issues
    By skybuzz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2008, 04:12 pm
  4. Dynamic Block Issues
    By Tbest in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2008, 04:15 pm
  5. block issues
    By studiorat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2008, 08:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts