+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Why I can't continue autocad 2012 setup?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    I recently downloded AutoCAD 2012 from autodesk site, then I extracted the file, but when I choose Install and the setup beginning it's install 1st Net framework 4 and after the progress bar comes end the setup restart windows and nothing happening after that, every time I try to install AutoCAD it's do the restarting again after the Net framework step.
    I installed Net framework manually from microsoft but the problem is still happening.
    Could anyone know how to fix this problem?
    In the attachments some files I found them in temporary folder.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    What is your operating system?
    What version of AutoCAD 2012 did you download?
    Did you turn off anti-virus and UAC during install?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    What is your operating system?
    What version of AutoCAD 2012 did you download?
    Did you turn off anti-virus and UAC during install?
    I have win7,
    yes, I disabled the anti virus and UAC

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Your Win 7 is 32 bit or 64 bit?
    You downloaded Autocad 32 bit or 64 bit?

    Also, can you post your full computer specs?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Your Win 7 is 32 bit or 64 bit?
    You downloaded Autocad 32 bit or 64 bit?

    Also, can you post your full computer specs?
    I downloaded AutoCAD 32bit


    Operating System
    MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
    CPU
    Intel Pentium T2390 @ 1.86GHz 50 °C
    Merom 65nm Technology
    RAM
    3.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Motherboard
    LENOVO IEL10 (U2E1)
    Graphics
    Generic PnP Monitor @ 1280x800
    Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
    Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
    Hard Drives
    156GB Disk drive (SATA) 41 °C
    Optical Drives
    CD-ROM Drive
    HUAWEI Mass Storage USB Device
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,936

    Default

    Maybe you should try installing DOTNET 4.0 manually first.
    More info: http://support.autodesk.com/getDoc.asp?id=TS16436702

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    I ran into this a while back and I believe the fix was to clear out the %temp% folder and reboot. I hope I am remembering correctly, but it is always a good idea to clean out %temp% anyway.

    HTH
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    321

    Default

    Try to install .net manually using the one provided in DVD. I found that installing it from Microsoft website doesn't always work. They maybe different version, therefore not detected as installed prereq.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    -temporary folder empty
    -installed .Net manually
    the problem not fixed

  10. #10
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    you can get rid of all the temp files for autocad but YOU CAN NOT INSTALL UNTIL THE REGISTRY IS CLEARED
    if you have more than 1 version of autocad installed you must
    be careful

    if an install setup is signed digitally by a trusted windows certificate antivirus WILL NOT PICK IT UP.
    the only thing that will block it is the windows UAC

    step1
    Go to start in windows 7 and type regedit and hit enter
    for XP go to start, then Run and type regedit

    next navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD

    and you will see something like r.18 r14

    expand one of those by clicking arrow
    click once on a Acad folder and then go right and scroll to the right using the bar.

    look for something like C:/programfiles(x86) autocad 2010 or similar

    if you are trying and failing at installing any version of autocad first find the version
    then find it in the registry as i said and delete the key

    if i was failing at installing 2010 i will delete the selected folder
    you may loose your previous preferences but its necessary to reinstall
    for you the picture shown MAY be different confirm its the correct key by looking at the install location that regedit showsCaptur000.jpg

    be careful not to delete anything on accident or your system might need a fresh operating system install

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCad 2012
    By Raudel Solis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2011, 05:10 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2012 Released Today as the 26th release of AutoCAD
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 06:41 pm
  3. Components installed by the Vault x 2012 Client Setup.exe
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 06:30 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2012 and AutoCAD LT 2012 Downloads
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 06:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts