+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Autocad2006 to SketchUp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey,

    When I imported my autocadfiles to SketchUp I couldn't immediatly select an area witch I wanted to lift to create a 3D image from the groundplan of my building.

    Anyone here who can help me with this? I find it very annoying that i have to redraw every single line before being able to modify them.

    Hoping on a positif reply
    Maarten

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default Re: Autocad2006 to SketchUp

    Quote Originally Posted by Mwason
    Hey,

    When I imported my autocadfiles to SketchUp I couldn't immediatly select an area witch I wanted to lift to create a 3D image from the groundplan of my building.

    Anyone here who can help me with this? I find it very annoying that i have to redraw every single line before being able to modify them.

    Hoping on a positif reply
    Maarten
    Hi Maarten, honestly I ALWAYS trace over my AutoCAD lines. It gives me more control (or seems too). I bring in my 2D CAD file and put it on a seperate layer. I then group it. Then on a new layer I start tracing. See image..



    This way seems to work for me. Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Senior Member boofredlay's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    274

    Default

    That is one thing that used to bother the snot out of me too.
    There is a way to do it in one fail swoop however... (sometimes two swoops depending on the size).

    Go here:
    http://amazone.crai.archi.fr//Ruby/R...rary_Depot.htm

    I am assuming you are in English so click the Imperial (english) link.

    Scroll down about half the page and find the makefaces.rb file.
    (Or you can use the makefaces11.rb that gives you a statistics page when you are done running the script.)

    Right click on the one you want and save target as...

    Put it in your Plugins folder.

    C:/Program files/@last software/SketchUp 5.0/Plugins

    Now restart SketchUp.
    Select all the lines that do not have faces and the go to your Tools Pulldown and you will find the Make Faces listed.

    Some of the ruby scripts show up on a right click, Tools pulldown or in the Plugins pulldown. It all just depends on who created it and where they wanted it located.

    Search all the other ruby scripts and have fun.

    Also look on the SketchUp site at the Ruby forum for more detailed help.

    Eric
    Eric Lay
    Visit my Blog - View my Portfolio - Revit - SketchUp - Autocad - Photoshop - Twilight Render - Thea Render

  4. #4
    Senior Member boofredlay's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    274

    Default

    f700es.......

    ....beat me by 8 min. That shows you how long it takes me to type.
    Eric Lay
    Visit my Blog - View my Portfolio - Revit - SketchUp - Autocad - Photoshop - Twilight Render - Thea Render

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boofredlay
    f700es.......

    ....beat me by 8 min. That shows you how long it takes me to type.
    Yeah but you have an excuse. You were showing him the make face ruby. I have tried that way and to me...well, I just don't like it. But to each their own. It is a good tip though
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ......
    There is a way to do it in one fail swoop however... (sometimes two swoops depending on the size).

    Go here:
    http://amazone.crai.archi.fr//Ruby/R...rary_Depot.htm

    I am assuming you are in English so click the Imperial (english) link.....

    This site has moved to: http://www.crai.archi.fr/RubyLibraryDepot

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts