+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4

    Default Forcing Cut in Road Constuction Civil3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello
    I am constructing a road from LiDAR data. I have run into a problem where Civil3D does not want to create a cut for my road ditch. I have atached a picture showing my road corridor. On the left it easy to see where the cut was not initiated. I have also atached a second picture showing a section of the road where the CUT was not initiated. For this project "BasicSideSlopeCutDitch" Assembly was used.
    I would apreciate some help because this is for a large project that i need to complete in few days.
    Road.jpg
    roadprofile.JPG
    Assembly Blocks.jpg
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Throwing out a possibility--there's a ditch in the middle of the subassembly. If you factor in the offset of the shoulder and the ditch, is there still enough room for a 3:1 slope to the existing grade? I'm not familiar yet with road work in C3D 2011, but aren't there some subassemblies that won't finish a slope if it doesn't meet the grade?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have tried using a different CutSlope Subassembly but i got the same effect as the one in the picture. I have looked trou the tutorials in Civil3d and cant find anyting.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    layers? xD

Similar Threads

  1. Forcing Properties on Multiple Objects
    By Kemphas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2010, 11:13 pm
  2. forcing images to stay in background
    By lauriemck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 07:14 pm
  3. Forcing viewports to wireframe upon creation
    By SuperCAD in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2009, 03:02 pm
  4. Forcing osnaps for point selection?
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 01:06 am
  5. Forcing AutoCAD to open a specific template using AutoLISP
    By jshel101 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2006, 02:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts