+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question entering imperial units in metric drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD 2010
    Wondering if there's a way to enter imperial units in command line of a metric drawin and have it convert imperial to metric.

    IE. I'm constantly taking field site dimensions in imperial and it'd be helpful if i didn't have to do conversion every time. Any ideas? Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Couldn't you put the conversion in you secondary units with a multiplication factor?
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,520

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eyecrusty View Post
    I'm constantly taking field site dimensions in imperial
    Can you not get a tape measure with metric graduations

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Can you not get a tape measure with metric graduations
    Good question, eldon.


    You can use QuickCalc and just hit apply and the value will go to the command line. You could use excel to convert all the data to metric and then into the drawing with a script.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Kinda cumbersome, but probably not too bad after you get used to it.

    http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/Auto...al_metric.html

    Personally if I had more than a handful of changes to make, I'd scale/convert the drawing from metric to Imperial, and then scale/convert it back if it needed to be a metric drawing.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It would be helpful if you were in a metric dwg and could enter imperial site measurements in command line and have them draw in metric!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    nestly, is there a free lisp site where those metric/imperial conversions could be downloaded? thanks

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    They may be available as a lisp somewhere, however you can just copy the lisp code and paste it into notepad, then save them as whatever.lsp

    Metric to Imperial
    (defun m2i (len ang /)
    (strcat "@" (rtos (* len (/ 0.03937 1))) "<" (rtos ang))
    )

    Imperial to Metric
    (defun i2m (len ang /)
    (strcat "@" (rtos (* len (/ 25.4 1))) "<" (rtos ang))
    )

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,520

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by toppdogg View Post
    It would be helpful if you were in a metric dwg and could enter imperial site measurements in command line and have them draw in metric!
    I am not quite sure why you need to ask the same question that started the thread, but the solution is simple. Scale the whole drawing, so that you can enter imperial site measurements. The scaling does not take long, and is even quicker than buying a tape measure with metric and imperial graduations.

Similar Threads

  1. Metric ---> Imperial Scale units
    By waxe in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2011, 02:36 am
  2. Converting a metric drawing to imperial
    By Casey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2010, 05:15 pm
  3. convert metric-cm drawing into imperial
    By rosarosa in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2009, 05:51 am
  4. Metric Units Appearing as Imperial - AutoCAD 2009
    By clharvey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 05:34 pm
  5. convert drawing from metric to imperial
    By kitcad2006 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2007, 04:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts