+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Angry Drawing disappeared after saving it in block editor

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone,
    can somebody help me with this issue:
    I was working on my drawing, using blocks: open block editor, edit block, close editor by clicking cross of closing block editor, then autocad asks me if I want to save changes, I click yes. And one time I clicked the smaller cross, which closes the whole drawing, and intuitionally clicked to save it. So my whole drawing closed. And when I open it, Autocad asks me : "filename.dwg contains authoring elements. Open it in Block Etidor?" yes/no/cancel. If I press Yes, then my drawing opens in block edit mode, and when I click close block editor the whole drawing closes. If I press no, then my drawing opens in normal mode, and I have in it just lines of that block. All layers, titleblocks are there, but my drawing disappeared. Is there any chance to get it back? how? I can't attach this drawing, because it's to large, ~4,7 mb... but I can send it to email, if someone would like to help me.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    this is probably because you have included some parameters, or at least AutoCAD thinks you have. Start a new drawing and then INSERT your problem drawing in to it. This should give you access to the block using the block editor.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi, thanks for your answer.
    Maybe because of my bad English, you didn't understand the problem ;]
    The problem is that I saved my drawing while editing it's block in block editor. So my drawing became a block, therefore autocad offers me to open it in block editor. If I open it as normal drawing (not in block editor mode), then I have that block, all layer and titleblocks that I had before, but don't have my drawing. But the size of the file is still big, and I can see small representation of my drawing when I switch between layouts (that small icons of layouts) but when I click on the layout to choose, it opens empty, only with titleblocks and that block, which I was editing when save everything... sorry for my bad English

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,262

    Default

    Dave: This is the second time I've heard of this happening.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Mark, when I saw that you had commented I thought, good - somebody knows.

    Sorryfactor, I'm not quite sure what you are saying but that is as much because I don't use layouts as anything. Is it possible that your drawing become very small and you just can't see it. Try erasing the border and then zoom extents.

    Or wait for somebody more knowledgable to come along.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    ................................
    Last edited by Organic; 29th Apr 2013 at 01:45 pm.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I know your pain!

    I have just had the exact same experience with autocad 2012LT. ARGHHHHHHH!

    I was editing a block and walked away from my machine, came back and saved and closed the file without closing the block editor. I reopened the file and it opened up inside the block itself, not the whole model. Now I can't get out of the block!

    I tried inserting the file into a new one and nothing came through apart from the bock so that is that unless someone else can offer insight.

    The nasty thing is that as the drawing saved and closed my temp file disappeared at the same time! The previous file version was overwritten at the same time too.

    I have yesterdays back up, which is nice but not particularly useful with a tender to get out tomorrow and consultants waiting on the drawings... now 6 hours delayed. Presumably this is one of those things early adopters get to enjoy.... whinge over.

    jfk

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    I wasn't able to reproduce it fully. I did find that if I created a new drawing, created a new block in that drawing and opened it in the block editor, then closed the program it didn't ask to save/discard the block changes and simply tried to close the program. This resulted in a access violation error and the program crashed. When I tried to open that file again though it opened normally (and not in the block editor).

    Can you upload the file here?

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default File attached.

    file upload attached. Interestingly i have been stripping data from the file - blocks of windows etc which i updated today without drama, I just cannot get out of the last block being edited when I closed the file. It's bloody weird. The file also appears to be about the right file size so presumably all the file is in there somewhere.

    Fun and games.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy upload size limit

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i can not upload the file as the size is 1.6mb and the limit for uploads on my account is 250kb

Similar Threads

  1. edit block in place / block editor
    By jrn in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2010, 09:27 pm
  2. Block Editor
    By taiwanchu in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 06:17 pm
  3. Batch Block Scaling [within Block Editor]
    By GlynPKS in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 04:40 pm
  4. Block Editor
    By _E_ in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2009, 12:16 pm
  5. Block Editor bug?
    By CyberAngel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2006, 12:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts