+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    P&ID 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default How do you make Symbols on flow lines not rotate automatica​lly???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When placing symbols on flow lines, How do you make them not rotate automatically? It seems so minor but its such a big headache! I've been messing around with it for a couple hours now and can't find the setting to change this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!




    -Gary

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    What do you mean by not rotate? How are you inserting your symbols? Is this a P&ID question or AutoCAD?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    P&ID 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    It's P&ID, and it automatically rotates when you place it on a vertical line where the text reads bottom to top. I just exploded it and it worked but if there is a setting I can change to keep me from having to explode this that will be great.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Are you using the Tool Palettes to gain access to the symbol? Is it merely a block? If so, have you tried right clicking the symbol and selecting Properties to see extra features the tool may have?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    P&ID 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Yea I'm using the tool palette and I've tried looking through properties but no luck. It's ok though I will just explode them when I need to place it on a vertical line. Thanks for the help!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    It sounds like dynamic blocks are being used.

    It is not a good idea to be exploding them.

    The order of the attributes can be changed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    I doubt it's a dynamic block. Probably an AEC object.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    this is an old one, but it seems like nobody had the answear here. so for does there is browsing about the same thing.


    you can make it stop rotating, all you need to do is remove the point parameter inside the block, as they are the ones there is making it align with the line you are placing it on.


    if this symbol, is a valve there has been added from the program it will proberly have these 2 Point parameters: AttachmentPoint1:EndCode0 and AttachmentPoint2:EndCode180
    as you can see it is set to rotate in the programs coding with these text.


    if any confusion, repley and i will try answear

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    If Gmalone is still confused after three years he/she should consider finding work in another field.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i just wrote in case someone else found it later and was wondering

Similar Threads

  1. how to make threaded rod inside a cylinder and then rotate it ?
    By alnabhani in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st May 2010, 03:39 pm
  2. Rotate around a lines midpoint
    By Organic in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2009, 11:05 pm
  3. lines and symbols
    By luisjeronimo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2007, 07:36 pm
  4. Import hand drawn symbols and make them autocad symbols
    By midwestpatsfan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2006, 11:43 am
  5. How do I make my own blocks? or symbols?
    By rehabb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2005, 07:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts