+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default "Bad Definition of Linetype" Error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I have been using a jojo shrub linetype which looks a bit like this
    ----V--V-V---V----V--
    but comes out as a single jagged line.

    All of a sudden the line looks more like this (losing the V shape):
    ---- -- - --- ---- --

    When I try to load the linetype it gives me the "Bad Definition of Fenceline1' error message, meaning all linetypes that use the .shp file are stuffed.

    This has only occurred while working on the file, which has been fine until now.

    Can someone please tell me how this happens?
    Something more useful than 'it could be your .shx or .shp file...'

    Thanks heaps.
    Aaron

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    So I copied ltypeshp.shp and ltypeshp.shx from another computer and it seems to work again.
    No idea how my original files became corrupt.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ahealy View Post

    Can someone please tell me how this happens?
    Something more useful than 'it could be your .shx or .shp file...'

    Thanks heaps.
    Aaron


    Quote Originally Posted by ahealy View Post
    So I copied ltypeshp.shp and ltypeshp.shx from another computer and it seems to work again.
    No idea how my original files became corrupt.
    I am glad you got it solved.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,144

    Default

    I know the issue has been resolved, but I want to put this information here for the next person..

    Another issue that can occur is if the linetype trying to be loaded requires a specific textstyle that does not exist in the drawing and if so, the same 'Bad definition ...' error will occur.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Recently upgraded from AutoCAD 2010 to AutoCAD 2012. Everything working fine with 2012 until this morning, when I'm suddenly getting this 'bad definition' error for my linetype file. It worked last week, and I've not changed anything (PC-wise or AutoCAD-wise) in the meantime. When I open up AutoCAD 2010 the linetype file works fine. I've also tried re-downloading the file to try with 2012, but still get the same definition error. What is going on???

  6. #6
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Panic over - I just found all my support paths have disappeared. Re-establishing them has sorted this...... grrrrr!!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are instructions to fix this problem here:

    http://cadpanacea.com/node/367

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2011, 07:17 am
  2. Continous Error "Fatal Error: Autocad is running out of memory"
    By capricorn in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2010, 10:40 am
  3. Linetype Error - Bad Definition
    By pumplady in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2008, 01:03 pm
  4. Bad Linetype Definition Error
    By LearningQuickly in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2008, 11:30 pm
  5. How can I create custom "LineType" ?
    By asm_kawsar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2007, 07:34 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts